Chinle Unified District (4158)

Public school district · Apache County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0401940

Chinle Unified District (4158) spent $19,007 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,493). Its 8 schools enrolled 2,911 students in 2024-25; 34.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,865 per student, up 10.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 73% (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Chinle Unified District (4158) in enrollment (2,877 to 3,455 students) and Chinle Unified District (4158) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Chinle Unified District (4158), FY23Chinle Unified District (4158) $19,007; Somerton Elementary District (4500) $11,752; Apache Junction Unified District (4443) $11,498; ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074) $10,406; Saddle Mountain Unified School District (4254) $10,380; Safford Unified School District 1 $10,262; EDUPRIZE Charter Schools $8,577; Odyssey Preparatory Academy $8,274; Snowflake Unified School District 5 $7,717; Benjamin Franklin Charter School $7,178; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20kChinle Unified District (4158)$19,007Somerton Elementary District (…$11,752Apache Junction Unified Distri…$11,498ASU Preparatory Academy Digita…$10,406Saddle Mountain Unified School…$10,380Safford Unified School Distric…$10,262EDUPRIZE Charter Schools$8,577Odyssey Preparatory Academy$8,274Snowflake Unified School Distr…$7,717Benjamin Franklin Charter Scho…$7,178State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Chinle Unified District (4158), FY23Chinle Unified District (4158) $19,007; Somerton Elementary District (4500) $11,752; Apache Junction Unified District (4443) $11,498; ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074) $10,406; Saddle Mountain Unified School District (4254) $10,380; Safford Unified School District 1 $10,262; EDUPRIZE Charter Schools $8,577; Odyssey Preparatory Academy $8,274; Snowflake Unified School District 5 $7,717; Benjamin Franklin Charter School $7,178; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20kChinle Unified District (4158)$19,007Somerton Elementary District (4500)$11,752Apache Junction Unified District (4…$11,498ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (52…$10,406Saddle Mountain Unified School Dist…$10,380Safford Unified School District 1$10,262EDUPRIZE Charter Schools$8,577Odyssey Preparatory Academy$8,274Snowflake Unified School District 5$7,717Benjamin Franklin Charter School$7,178State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Chinle Unified District (4158), FY23Chinle Unified District (4158) $19,007; Somerton Elementary District (4500) $11,752; Apache Junction Unified District (4443) $11,498; ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074) $10,406; Saddle Mountain Unified School District (4254) $10,380; Safford Unified School District 1 $10,262; EDUPRIZE Charter Schools $8,577; Odyssey Preparatory Academy $8,274; Snowflake Unified School District 5 $7,717; Benjamin Franklin Charter School $7,178; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20kChinle Unified District (4158)$19,007Somerton Elementary District (4500)$11,752Apache Junction Unified District (4443)$11,498ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074)$10,406Saddle Mountain Unified School District (42…$10,380Safford Unified School District 1$10,262EDUPRIZE Charter Schools$8,577Odyssey Preparatory Academy$8,274Snowflake Unified School District 5$7,717Benjamin Franklin Charter School$7,178State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Chinle Unified District (4158), FY23Chinle Unified District (4158) $19,007; Somerton Elementary District (4500) $11,752; Apache Junction Unified District (4443) $11,498; ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074) $10,406; Saddle Mountain Unified School District (4254) $10,380; Safford Unified School District 1 $10,262; EDUPRIZE Charter Schools $8,577; Odyssey Preparatory Academy $8,274; Snowflake Unified School District 5 $7,717; Benjamin Franklin Charter School $7,178; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20kChinle Unified District (4158)$19,007Somerton Elementary District (4500)$11,752Apache Junction Unified District (4443)$11,498ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074)$10,406Saddle Mountain Unified School District…$10,380Safford Unified School District 1$10,262EDUPRIZE Charter Schools$8,577Odyssey Preparatory Academy$8,274Snowflake Unified School District 5$7,717Benjamin Franklin Charter School$7,178State median, 1,000+ students $10,493

Where the money came from

$78,838,000 in revenue: 34.4% state, 2.7% local and 62.9% federal. Total spending including $28,753,000 of capital outlay was $88,858,000, or $28,191 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Chinle Unified District (4158) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $27,104,000; Local $2,143,000; Federal $49,591,000; total $78,838,000.
  • State$27,104,000 34%
  • Local$2,143,000 3%
  • Federal$49,591,000 63%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,164 students in 2022-23, 3,026 students in 2023-24, 2,910 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Chinle Unified District (4158) enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,164, 2023-24: 3,026, 2024-25: 2,91001k2k3k4k2022-233,1642023-243,0262024-252,910
Chinle Unified District (4158) enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,164, 2023-24: 3,026, 2024-25: 2,91001k2k3k4k2022-233,1642023-243,0262024-252,910
Chinle Unified District (4158) enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,164, 2023-24: 3,026, 2024-25: 2,91001k2k3k4k2022-233,1642023-243,0262024-252,910
Chinle Unified District (4158) enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,164, 2023-24: 3,026, 2024-25: 2,91001k2k3k4k2022-233,1642023-243,0262024-252,910

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,164218.014.5
2023-243,026220.013.8
2024-252,910203.014.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$19,273,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,115 per student

Chinle Unified District (4158) booked $19,273,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 218 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $88,408 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$16,465,00085.4%
Special education$1,899,0009.9%
Vocational$909,0004.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,149 in 2018-19, $4,758 in 2019-20, $5,061 in 2020-21, $5,212 in 2021-22, $6,115 in 2022-23.

Chinle Unified District (4158) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,149, 2019-20: $4,758, 2020-21: $5,061, 2021-22: $5,212, 2022-23: $6,11502k4k6k8k2018-19$4,1492019-20$4,7582020-21$5,0612021-22$5,2122022-23$6,115
Chinle Unified District (4158) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,149, 2019-20: $4,758, 2020-21: $5,061, 2021-22: $5,212, 2022-23: $6,11502k4k6k8k2018-19$4,1492019-20$4,7582020-21$5,0612021-22$5,2122022-23$6,115
Chinle Unified District (4158) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,149, 2019-20: $4,758, 2020-21: $5,061, 2021-22: $5,212, 2022-23: $6,11502k4k6k8k2018-19$4,1492019-20$4,7582020-21$5,0612021-22$5,2122022-23$6,115
Chinle Unified District (4158) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,149, 2019-20: $4,758, 2020-21: $5,061, 2021-22: $5,212, 2022-23: $6,11502k4k6k8k2018-19$4,1492019-20$4,7582020-21$5,0612021-22$5,2122022-23$6,115

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Chinle Unified District (4158) scored proficient or above: 20% in reading and 15% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts20%40.4%1,651
Math15%34.8%1,713

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

73% of the 240 students in Chinle Unified District (4158)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate73%77.8%
Students in the class24093,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 1,581 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chinle Elementary School48917.568.0%Schoolwide program
Tsaile Elementary School31311.671.8%Schoolwide program
Mesa View Elementary28812.069.8%Schoolwide program
Canyon De Chelly Elementary School25212.676.9%Schoolwide program
Many Farms Elementary School23910.962.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 373 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chinle Junior High School37314.969.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 956 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chinle High School95616.863.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 1 student

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hozho Online Academy1not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Hozho Online Academy

School in Chinle; open in 2024-25; 1 student.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Chinle Unified District (4158)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Chinle Unified District (4158)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentChinle Unified District (4158) ranks 4 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,007).#4 of 157
  2. Every school district in ArizonaChinle Unified District (4158) is the number 71 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 3,164 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#71 of 661
  3. Odyssey Preparatory AcademyThe next larger Arizona district: 3,437 students in fall 2022, $8,274 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,274
  4. Saddle Mountain Unified School District (4254)The next smaller Arizona district: 3,146 students in fall 2022, $10,380 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,380
  5. Compare Chinle Unified District (4158) with Odyssey Preparatory AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Chinle High School, its largest high school956 students in 2024-25, 16.8 per teacher.956
  7. Teacher salary spending across ArizonaChinle Unified District (4158) spent $88,408 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$88,408
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Chinle Unified District (4158)

  1. How many schools and students are in Chinle Unified District (4158)?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 2,911 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Chinle Unified District (4158) spend per student?
    $19,007 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,865 per student, up 10.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Chinle Unified District (4158)'s money come from?
    $78,838,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 34.4% state, 2.7% local and 62.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Chinle Unified District (4158) live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,470 of the 4,089 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 36.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Chinle Unified District (4158) spend on teacher salaries?
    $19,273,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,115 per student. Divided by the 218 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $88,408 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Chinle Unified District (4158) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Chinle Unified District (4158) scored proficient or above: 20% in reading and 15% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Chinle Unified District (4158)?
    73% of the 240 students in Chinle Unified District (4158)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Chinle Unified District (4158)'s NCES district ID?
    0401940. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25