Ziccolella Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to ungraded · Hastings on Hudson, New York

Ziccolella Elementary School in Hastings on Hudson, New York enrolled 23 students in 2024-25 with 11.0 full-time teachers, 2.1 students per teacher against the New York elementary-school median of 11.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 67% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 44%

70 students in 2022-23, 24 students in 2023-24, 23 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.7 to 11.0.

Students enrolled at Ziccolella Elementary School by school year2022-23: 70, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 230204060802022-23702023-24242024-2523
Students enrolled at Ziccolella Elementary School by school year2022-23: 70, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 230204060802022-23702023-24242024-2523
Students enrolled at Ziccolella Elementary School by school year2022-23: 70, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 230204060802022-23702023-24242024-2523
Students enrolled at Ziccolella Elementary School by school year2022-23: 70, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 230204060802022-23702023-24242024-2523
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237019.73.6
2023-242410.72.2
2024-252311.02.1

2.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 New York elementary schools

Among the 2,490 New York elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; This school 2.1; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 2.1state median 11.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; This school 2.1; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 2.1state median 11.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; This school 2.1; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 2.1state median 11.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; This school 2.1; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 2.1state median 11.6U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ziccolella Elementary School enrolled 78 students; it reported 18 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions18
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

43.5% of students were Hispanic, 43.5% Black, 8.7% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic43.5%
  2. Black43.5%
  3. White8.7%
  4. Two or more races4.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Hastings on Hudson

2 public elementary schools in Hastings on Hudson report 2024-25 enrollment; Ziccolella Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Hillside Elementary School55310.43.6%
Ziccolella Elementary School232.147.8%

All public schools in Hastings on Hudson →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Ziccolella Elementary School

  1. William Boyce Thompson SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 338 students, 16.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. School 22The next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 381 students, 17.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  3. Compare Ziccolella Elementary School with William Boyce Thompson SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Greenburgh-Graham Union Free School District spends per student$88,319 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$88,319
  5. The largest public schools in New YorkZiccolella Elementary School is the number 2,543 by size of 2,546 New York elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,543 of 2,546
  6. New York schools by students per teacher2.1 students per teacher here against the New York median of 11.6 for elementary schools.2.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Ziccolella Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Ziccolella Elementary School?
    23 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 70 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Hastings on Hudson, NY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Ziccolella Elementary School?
    2.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for elementary schools is 11.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Ziccolella Elementary School a Title I school?
    Ziccolella Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Ziccolella Elementary School in?
    Greenburgh-Graham Union Free School District, NCES district ID 3612400. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 361240001008 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22