Zephyr Cove Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to ungraded · Zephyr Cove, Nevada

Zephyr Cove Elementary School in Zephyr Cove, Nevada enrolled 153 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 55-59% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nevada: 43.5% and 29.6%).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

149 students in 2022-23, 151 students in 2023-24, 153 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Zephyr Cove Elementary School by school year2022-23: 149, 2023-24: 151, 2024-25: 1530501001502002022-231492023-241512024-25153
Students enrolled at Zephyr Cove Elementary School by school year2022-23: 149, 2023-24: 151, 2024-25: 1530501001502002022-231492023-241512024-25153
Students enrolled at Zephyr Cove Elementary School by school year2022-23: 149, 2023-24: 151, 2024-25: 1530501001502002022-231492023-241512024-25153
Students enrolled at Zephyr Cove Elementary School by school year2022-23: 149, 2023-24: 151, 2024-25: 1530501001502002022-231492023-241512024-25153
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231499.715.4
2023-241510.0not reported
2024-251530.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

One counselor per 145 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Zephyr Cove Elementary School enrolled 145 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 145 of the 145 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent31.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

73.9% of students were White, 17.0% Hispanic, 7.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White73.9%
  2. Hispanic17.0%
  3. Two or more races7.2%
  4. Pacific Islander1.3%
  5. Asian0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Zephyr Cove Elementary School scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nevada, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNevada
Reading and language arts, 2021-2255‑59%49%43.5%
Math, 2022-2345‑49%33% (2021-22)29.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Zephyr Cove Elementary School

  1. Minden Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 11 miles away: 371 students, 19.5 per teacher (2024-25).11 mi
  2. Pinon Hills Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 12 miles away: 256 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
  3. Compare Zephyr Cove Elementary School with Minden Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Douglas County School District spends per student$12,089 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,089
  5. The largest public schools in NevadaZephyr Cove Elementary School is the number 389 by size of 435 Nevada elementary schools open in 2024-25.#389 of 435
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Zephyr Cove Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Zephyr Cove Elementary School?
    153 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 149 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Zephyr Cove, NV.
  2. Is Zephyr Cove Elementary School a Title I school?
    Zephyr Cove Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Zephyr Cove Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Zephyr Cove Elementary School scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Nevada's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Zephyr Cove Elementary School in?
    Douglas County School District, NCES district ID 3200090. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 320009000124 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22