Youth Advancement Academy

Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Kalamazoo, Michigan

Youth Advancement Academy in Kalamazoo, Michigan enrolled 19 students in 2024-25 with 3.3 full-time teachers, 5.8 students per teacher against the Michigan high-school median of 18.4. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Enrollment fell 34% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 150%

29 students in 2022-23, 24 students in 2023-24, 19 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.3 to 3.3.

Students enrolled at Youth Advancement Academy by school year2022-23: 29, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 1901020302022-23292023-24242024-2519
Students enrolled at Youth Advancement Academy by school year2022-23: 29, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 1901020302022-23292023-24242024-2519
Students enrolled at Youth Advancement Academy by school year2022-23: 29, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 1901020302022-23292023-24242024-2519
Students enrolled at Youth Advancement Academy by school year2022-23: 29, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 1901020302022-23292023-24242024-2519
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23291.322.3
2023-24244.35.6
2024-25193.35.8

5.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 97 of every 100 Michigan high schools

Among the 840 Michigan high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Michigan high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.7; This school 5.8; state median 18.4.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 5.8state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Michigan high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.7; This school 5.8; state median 18.4.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 5.8state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Michigan high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.7; This school 5.8; state median 18.4.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 5.8state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Michigan high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.7; This school 5.8; state median 18.4.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 5.8state median 18.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Youth Advancement Academy enrolled 29 students and reported no counselor; it reported 13 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions13
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

73.7% of students were Black, 26.3% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black73.7%
  2. White26.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 6 students in Youth Advancement Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%under 50%81.8%
Students in the class66115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Kalamazoo

11 public high schools in Kalamazoo report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Kalamazoo →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Youth Advancement Academy

  1. Kalamazoo Innovative Learning ProgramThe nearest public high school, 3.1 miles away: 137 students, 34.3 per teacher (2024-25).3.1 mi
  2. Kalamazoo RESA West CampusYoung Adult ProgramThe next nearest public high school, 3.6 miles away: 126 students, 9.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.6 mi
  3. Compare Youth Advancement Academy with Kalamazoo Innovative Learning ProgramStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Youth Advancement Academy spends per student$18,448 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,448
  5. The largest public schools in MichiganYouth Advancement Academy is the number 847 by size of 908 Michigan high schools open in 2024-25.#847 of 908
  6. Michigan schools by students per teacher5.8 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 18.4 for high schools.5.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Youth Advancement Academy

  1. How many students attend Youth Advancement Academy?
    19 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 29 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Kalamazoo, MI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Youth Advancement Academy?
    5.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for high schools is 18.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Youth Advancement Academy a Title I school?
    Youth Advancement Academy ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Youth Advancement Academy?
    under 50% of the 6 students in Youth Advancement Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Youth Advancement Academy in?
    Youth Advancement Academy, NCES district ID 2600955. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 260095507879 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22