High school (grades 9-12) · Merced, CA

Yosemite High (Continuation)

Federal NCES profile for Yosemite High (Continuation), including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 062466003703
0/100100/10033/100
👥 S:T ratio
38
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
32
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Yosemite High (Continuation) earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 88% of California schools.

#3 of 7
high schools in Merced · Resource Index
33
Resource Index · Typical
15.5:1
small classes for California
85.8%
free-lunch eligible

Yosemite High (Continuation) has class sizes smaller than 88% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Yosemite High (Continuation) ranks #3 of 7 high schools in Merced, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+30 students YoY

Yosemite High (Continuation) grew from 325 students in 2022-23 to 355 in 2023-24 (+9.2%).

Teacher FTE added 22.1 → 23.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+30 students YoY 062466003703 · Merced, CA High · SMALL · TRAD

342 enr · 15.5:1 · 85.8% lunch · RII 33

Nearest enrollment peer: Atwater High (2,029 students)

Yosemite High (Continuation) grew from 325 students in 2022-23 to 355 in 2023-24 (+9.2%). Teacher FTE added 22.1 → 23.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Yosemite High (Continuation) in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Yosemite High (Continuation) reports 342 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Yosemite High (Continuation) compares

Yosemite High (Continuation) is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.5:1 ▼ 28% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 85.8% ▲ 55% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 342 top 69% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.5:1
Leaner classes than 42% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
342
Bigger than 38% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
85.8%
free-lunch eligible - 55% above the California average of 55.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.5:1
students per teacher - 28% below state mean
Top 12% in California - lower ratio than 88% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Funding equity
$16,578
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 342 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 18 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 15 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 77.8%
White 11.4%
African American 5.3%
Asian 2.9%
Two or More 2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 77.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 37.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 37.8, Yosemite High (Continuation) is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Merced Union High reports $16,578 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Yosemite High (Continuation) Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Atwater High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Merced High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Golden Valley High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
El Capitan High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Buhach Colony High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Yosemite High (Continuation)'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Merced Union High · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Merced

6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Yosemite High (Continuation)

How many students attend Yosemite High (Continuation)?

Yosemite High (Continuation) has 342 students enrolled. It is a high school in Merced, CA. CCD year-over-year: 325 (2022-23) → 355 (2023-24), up 30.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Yosemite High (Continuation)?

The student-teacher ratio at Yosemite High (Continuation) is 15.5:1, which is 28% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 1% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Yosemite High (Continuation)?

85.8% of students at Yosemite High (Continuation) are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Yosemite High (Continuation)?

The largest demographic group at Yosemite High (Continuation) is Hispanic or Latino at 77.8% of enrollment, in Merced, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Yosemite High (Continuation)?

Yosemite High (Continuation) has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Yosemite High (Continuation) rank among high schools in Merced?

By Resource Investment Index, Yosemite High (Continuation) ranks #3 of 7 high schools in Merced, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Merced on the city page.

What other schools are in Merced Union High?

Besides Yosemite High (Continuation), Merced Union High also operates Atwater High (2,029 students), Merced High (1,943 students), and Golden Valley High (1,917 students). See the Merced Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved