Middle school (grades 6-8) · Yonkers, NY

Yonkers Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Yonkers Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 24/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 363192005591
0/100100/10024/100
👥 S:T ratio
46
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
19
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Yonkers Middle School earns 24/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 76% of New York schools.

#17 of 41
public schools in Yonkers · Resource Index
24
Resource Index · Lower
13.5:1
large classes for New York
85.5%
free-lunch eligible

Yonkers Middle School has class sizes larger than 76% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Yonkers Middle School ranks #17 of 41 public schools in Yonkers, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-32 students YoY

Yonkers Middle School shrank from 601 students in 2022-23 to 569 in 2023-24 (-5.3%).

Teacher FTE lost 40.4 → 38.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-32 students YoY 363192005591 · Yonkers, NY Middle · MID · TRAD

540 enr · 13.5:1 · 85.5% lunch · RII 24

Nearest enrollment peer: Yonkers Montessori Academy (1,234 students)

Yonkers Middle School shrank from 601 students in 2022-23 to 569 in 2023-24 (-5.3%). Teacher FTE lost 40.4 → 38.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Yonkers Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Yonkers Middle School reports 540 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Yonkers Middle School compares

Yonkers Middle School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.5:1 ▲ 14% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 85.5% ▲ 52% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 540 top 33% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.5:1
Leaner classes than 62% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
540
Bigger than 66% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
85.5%
free-lunch eligible - 52% above the New York average of 56.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.5:1
students per teacher - 14% above state mean
Top 76% in New York - lower ratio than 24% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
46.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$27,592
per pupil, district-wide - below New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.3 FTE
Per 406 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 91 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 17.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 61.5%
African American 19.3%
White 13.3%
Asian 4.1%
Two or More 1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 61.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 56.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 56.5, Yonkers Middle School is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

District finance for Yonkers City School District reports $27,592 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Yonkers Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Yonkers Montessori Academy Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Lincoln High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Yonkers High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Roosevelt High School - Early College Studies Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Gorton High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Yonkers Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Yonkers City School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Yonkers Middle School

How many students attend Yonkers Middle School?

Yonkers Middle School has 540 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Yonkers, NY. CCD year-over-year: 601 (2022-23) → 569 (2023-24), down 32.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Yonkers Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Yonkers Middle School is 13.5:1, which is 14% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 14% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Yonkers Middle School?

85.5% of students at Yonkers Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Yonkers Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Yonkers Middle School is Hispanic or Latino at 61.5% of enrollment, in Yonkers, NY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Yonkers Middle School?

Yonkers Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 24/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Yonkers Middle School rank among public schools in Yonkers?

By Resource Investment Index, Yonkers Middle School ranks #17 of 41 public schools in Yonkers, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Yonkers on the city page.

What other schools are in Yonkers City School District?

Besides Yonkers Middle School, Yonkers City School District also operates Yonkers Montessori Academy (1,234 students), Lincoln High School (1,176 students), and Yonkers High School (1,111 students). See the Yonkers City School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved