Xenia Preschool
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Xenia, Ohio
Xenia Preschool in Xenia, Ohio enrolled 249 students in 2024-25 with 14.0 full-time teachers, 17.8 students per teacher against the Ohio median of 17.7. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 8%
225 students in 2022-23, 239 students in 2023-24, 249 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 13.0 to 14.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 225 | 13.0 | 17.3 |
| 2023-24 | 239 | 14.0 | 17.1 |
| 2024-25 | 249 | 14.0 | 17.8 |
17.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 50 of every 100 Ohio schools of this kind
Among the 147 Ohio schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Xenia Preschool reported; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
77.1% of students were White, 11.6% of two or more races, 6.4% Black in 2024-25.
- White77.1%
- Two or more races11.6%
- Black6.4%
- Hispanic4.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Xenia
2 public schools of this kind in Xenia report 2024-25 enrollment; Xenia Preschool is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xenia Preschool | 249 | 17.8 | not reported |
| Summit Academy Community School Alternative Learners -Xenia | 153 | 10.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Xenia Preschool
- Summit Academy Community School Alternative Learners -XeniaThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.0 miles away: 153 students, 10.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Maddux-Lang Primary SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 18 miles away: 205 students, 24.1 per teacher (2024-25).18 mi
- Compare Xenia Preschool with Summit Academy Community School Alternative Learners -XeniaStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Xenia Community Schools spends per student$14,908 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,908
- The largest public schools in OhioXenia Preschool is the number 65 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#65 of 182
- Ohio schools by students per teacher17.8 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.17.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Xenia Preschool
How many students attend Xenia Preschool?
249 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 225 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Xenia, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Xenia Preschool?
17.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Xenia Preschool a Title I school?
Xenia Preschool was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is Xenia Preschool in?
Xenia Community Schools, NCES district ID 3904515. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390451502050 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.