Wyoming Public Schools

Public school district · Kent County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2636570

Wyoming Public Schools spent $15,370 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 75% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 7 schools enrolled 3,767 students in 2024-25; 52.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,477 per student, up 0.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 79% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wyoming Public Schools in enrollment (3,767 to 4,074 students) and Wyoming Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Wyoming Public Schools, FY23Berkley Schools $19,795; Avondale $17,217; Crestwood $16,301; Wyoming Public Schools $15,370; Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools $14,860; Mona Shores Public Schools $14,290; East Lansing $13,663; Lakeview $13,433; Flushing Community Schools $13,201; Bedford $13,102; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kBerkley Schools$19,795Avondale$17,217Crestwood$16,301Wyoming Public Schools$15,370Carman-Ainsworth Community Sch…$14,860Mona Shores Public Schools$14,290East Lansing$13,663Lakeview$13,433Flushing Community Schools$13,201Bedford$13,102State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Wyoming Public Schools, FY23Berkley Schools $19,795; Avondale $17,217; Crestwood $16,301; Wyoming Public Schools $15,370; Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools $14,860; Mona Shores Public Schools $14,290; East Lansing $13,663; Lakeview $13,433; Flushing Community Schools $13,201; Bedford $13,102; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kBerkley Schools$19,795Avondale$17,217Crestwood$16,301Wyoming Public Schools$15,370Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools$14,860Mona Shores Public Schools$14,290East Lansing$13,663Lakeview$13,433Flushing Community Schools$13,201Bedford$13,102State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Wyoming Public Schools, FY23Berkley Schools $19,795; Avondale $17,217; Crestwood $16,301; Wyoming Public Schools $15,370; Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools $14,860; Mona Shores Public Schools $14,290; East Lansing $13,663; Lakeview $13,433; Flushing Community Schools $13,201; Bedford $13,102; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k22.5kBerkley Schools$19,795Avondale$17,217Crestwood$16,301Wyoming Public Schools$15,370Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools$14,860Mona Shores Public Schools$14,290East Lansing$13,663Lakeview$13,433Flushing Community Schools$13,201Bedford$13,102State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Wyoming Public Schools, FY23Berkley Schools $19,795; Avondale $17,217; Crestwood $16,301; Wyoming Public Schools $15,370; Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools $14,860; Mona Shores Public Schools $14,290; East Lansing $13,663; Lakeview $13,433; Flushing Community Schools $13,201; Bedford $13,102; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k22.5kBerkley Schools$19,795Avondale$17,217Crestwood$16,301Wyoming Public Schools$15,370Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools$14,860Mona Shores Public Schools$14,290East Lansing$13,663Lakeview$13,433Flushing Community Schools$13,201Bedford$13,102State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$79,385,000 in revenue: 52.6% state, 33.0% local and 14.5% federal. Total spending including $19,271,000 of capital outlay was $87,364,000, or $22,309 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Wyoming Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $41,723,000; Local $26,172,000; Federal $11,490,000; total $79,385,000.
  • State$41,723,000 53%
  • Local$26,172,000 33%
  • Federal$11,490,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,859 students in 2022-23, 3,778 students in 2023-24, 3,767 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Wyoming Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,859, 2023-24: 3,778, 2024-25: 3,76701k2k3k4k2022-233,8592023-243,7782024-253,767
Wyoming Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,859, 2023-24: 3,778, 2024-25: 3,76701k2k3k4k2022-233,8592023-243,7782024-253,767
Wyoming Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,859, 2023-24: 3,778, 2024-25: 3,76701k2k3k4k2022-233,8592023-243,7782024-253,767
Wyoming Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,859, 2023-24: 3,778, 2024-25: 3,76701k2k3k4k2022-233,8592023-243,7782024-253,767

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,859229.316.8
2023-243,778219.817.2
2024-253,767225.016.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$16,914,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,319 per student

Wyoming Public Schools booked $16,914,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 233 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $72,496 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 87 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$12,943,00076.5%
Special education$2,192,00013.0%
Other programs$1,779,00010.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,658 in 2018-19, $3,761 in 2019-20, $3,877 in 2020-21, $4,125 in 2021-22, $4,319 in 2022-23.

Wyoming Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,658, 2019-20: $3,761, 2020-21: $3,877, 2021-22: $4,125, 2022-23: $4,31902k4k6k2018-19$3,6582019-20$3,7612020-21$3,8772021-22$4,1252022-23$4,319
Wyoming Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,658, 2019-20: $3,761, 2020-21: $3,877, 2021-22: $4,125, 2022-23: $4,31902k4k6k2018-19$3,6582019-20$3,7612020-21$3,8772021-22$4,1252022-23$4,319
Wyoming Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,658, 2019-20: $3,761, 2020-21: $3,877, 2021-22: $4,125, 2022-23: $4,31902k4k6k2018-19$3,6582019-20$3,7612020-21$3,8772021-22$4,1252022-23$4,319
Wyoming Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,658, 2019-20: $3,761, 2020-21: $3,877, 2021-22: $4,125, 2022-23: $4,31902k4k6k2018-19$3,6582019-20$3,7612020-21$3,8772021-22$4,1252022-23$4,319

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Wyoming Public Schools scored proficient or above: 26-28% in reading and 17-20% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts26-28%44%1,720
Math17-20%34%1,713

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

79% of the 284 students in Wyoming Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate79%81.8%
Students in the class284115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,331 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West Elementary School46815.673.7%Schoolwide program
Parkview Elementary School29615.673.3%Schoolwide program
Gladiola Elementary School29013.973.1%Schoolwide program
Oriole Park Elementary School27713.959.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,163 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wyoming Junior High School58416.778.6%Schoolwide program
Wyoming Intermediate57916.776.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,273 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wyoming High School1,27319.572.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Wyoming Regional Center

Elementary school in Wyoming; 48 students; 8.0 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Wyoming Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Wyoming Public Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentWyoming Public Schools ranks 87 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,370).#87 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganWyoming Public Schools is the number 77 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 3,916 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#77 of 892
  3. Bedford Public School DistrictThe next larger Michigan district: 3,977 students in fall 2022, $13,102 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,102
  4. Berkley SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 3,913 students in fall 2022, $19,795 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,795
  5. Compare Wyoming Public Schools with Bedford Public School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Wyoming High School, its largest high school1,273 students in 2024-25, 19.5 per teacher.1,273
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganWyoming Public Schools spent $72,496 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$72,496
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Wyoming Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Wyoming Public Schools?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,767 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Wyoming Public Schools spend per student?
    $15,370 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,477 per student, up 0.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Wyoming Public Schools' money come from?
    $79,385,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.6% state, 33.0% local and 14.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Wyoming Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 784 of the 5,601 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Wyoming Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $16,914,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,319 per student. Divided by the 233 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $72,496 per teacher, more than 87 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Wyoming Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Wyoming Public Schools scored proficient or above: 26-28% in reading and 17-20% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Wyoming Public Schools?
    79% of the 284 students in Wyoming Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Wyoming Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2636570. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25