- Enrollment
- 929
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Wyoming, PA
Wyoming Area Primary Ctr
Federal NCES profile for Wyoming Area Primary Ctr, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.
The verdict
Wyoming Area Primary Ctr earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- 27
- Resource Index · Lower
- 14.1:1
- students per teacher
- 99.3%
- free-lunch eligible
- 465
- students enrolled
Wyoming Area Primary Ctr has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 422673002874 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+18 students YoY
Wyoming Area Primary Ctr held near 461 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 33.9 → 34.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+18 students YoY 422673002874 · Wyoming, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
465 enr · 14.1:1 · 99.3% lunch · RII 27
Nearest enrollment peer: Wyoming Area Sec Ctr (929 students)
Wyoming Area Primary Ctr held near 461 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount). Teacher FTE added 33.9 → 34.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Wyoming Area Primary Ctr in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Wyoming Area S
Wyoming Area Sec Ctr
929 students
- This school
Wyoming Area Primary Ctr
465 students
- Wyoming Area I
Wyoming Area Intermediate Ctr
444 students
- Wyoming Area K 121
Wyoming Area Kindergarten Ctr
121 students
What this shows Wyoming Area Primary Ctr reports 465 students on the CCD universe file.
How Wyoming Area Primary Ctr compares
Wyoming Area Primary Ctr held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.1:1 | ▲ 4% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 99.3% | ▲ 71% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 465 | top 49% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 75.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 41.2, Wyoming Area Primary Ctr is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Wyoming Area Sd reports $17,854 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Wyoming Area Primary Ctr Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wyoming Area Sec Ctr | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Wyoming Area Intermediate Ctr | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Wyoming Area Kindergarten Ctr | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Wyoming Area Primary Ctr's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 444
- Students per teacher
- 12.7:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 121
- Students per teacher
- 12.1:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~465 students)
Frequently asked questions about Wyoming Area Primary Ctr
How many students attend Wyoming Area Primary Ctr?
Wyoming Area Primary Ctr has 465 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Wyoming, PA. CCD year-over-year: 443 (2022-23) → 461 (2023-24), nearly flat (+18).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Wyoming Area Primary Ctr?
The student-teacher ratio at Wyoming Area Primary Ctr is 14.1:1, which is 4% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wyoming Area Primary Ctr?
99.3% of students at Wyoming Area Primary Ctr are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wyoming Area Primary Ctr?
The largest demographic group at Wyoming Area Primary Ctr is White at 75.5% of enrollment, in Wyoming, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Wyoming Area Primary Ctr?
Wyoming Area Primary Ctr has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Wyoming Area Sd?
Besides Wyoming Area Primary Ctr, Wyoming Area Sd also operates Wyoming Area Sec Ctr (929 students), Wyoming Area Intermediate Ctr (444 students), and Wyoming Area Kindergarten Ctr (121 students). See the Wyoming Area Sd district page for the complete list.