Wynn Habersham Elementary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Duff, Tennessee
Wynn Habersham Elementary in Duff, Tennessee enrolled 153 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 0-43% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 11%
138 students in 2022-23, 144 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 13.3 to 11.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 138 | 13.3 | 10.4 |
| 2023-24 | 144 | 11.8 | 12.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Wynn Habersham Elementary enrolled 144 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent30.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
98.7% of students were White, 1.3% Black in 2024-25.
- White98.7%
- Black1.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Wynn Habersham Elementary scored proficient or above: 0-43% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 0‑43% | 27% | 35% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 25‑29% | 27% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Duff
2 public elementary schools in Duff report 2024-25 enrollment; Wynn Habersham Elementary is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wynn Habersham Elementary | 153 | 10.4 | not reported |
| White Oak Elementary | 101 | 9.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Wynn Habersham Elementary
- White Oak ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 3.3 miles away: 101 students, 9.8 per teacher (2024-25).3.3 mi
- Valley View ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 6.0 miles away: 452 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).6.0 mi
- Compare Wynn Habersham Elementary with White Oak ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Campbell County Public Schools spends per student$10,643 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,643
- The largest public schools in TennesseeWynn Habersham Elementary is the number 961 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#961 of 998
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Wynn Habersham Elementary
How many students attend Wynn Habersham Elementary?
153 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 138 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Duff, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Wynn Habersham Elementary?
10.4 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Wynn Habersham Elementary a Title I school?
Wynn Habersham Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Wynn Habersham Elementary do on state tests?
The students tested at Wynn Habersham Elementary scored proficient or above: 0-43% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Wynn Habersham Elementary in?
Campbell County Public Schools, NCES district ID 4700420. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470042000138 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.