- Enrollment
- 2,476
- Students per teacher
- 20:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Denver, CO
Wyatt Academy
Federal NCES profile for Wyatt Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.
The verdict
Wyatt Academy earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 76% of Colorado schools.
- #27 of 31
- elementary schools in Denver · Resource Index
- 32
- Resource Index · Typical
- 18.5:1
- large classes for Colorado
- 82.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Wyatt Academy has class sizes larger than 76% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Wyatt Academy ranks #27 of 31 elementary schools in Denver, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080336001637 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+17 students YoY
Wyatt Academy grew from 191 students in 2022-23 to 208 in 2023-24 (+8.9%).
Teacher FTE added 13.2 → 15.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+17 students YoY 080336001637 · Denver, CO Elementary · SMALL · CHARTER
240 enr · 18.5:1 · 82.2% lunch · RII 32
Nearest enrollment peer: East High School (2,476 students)
Wyatt Academy grew from 191 students in 2022-23 to 208 in 2023-24 (+8.9%). Teacher FTE added 13.2 → 15.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Wyatt Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- East High Scho
East High School
2,476 students
- Northfield Hig
Northfield High School
2,137 students
- South High Sch
South High School
1,950 students
- North High Sch
North High School
1,653 students
- Thomas Jeffers
Thomas Jefferson High School
1,390 students
- This school 240
Wyatt Academy
240 students
What this shows Wyatt Academy reports 240 students on the CCD universe file.
How Wyatt Academy compares
Wyatt Academy is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.5:1 | ▲ 11% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 82.2% | ▲ 114% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 240 | top 72% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 69.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 48.0, Wyatt Academy is about as mixed as the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C reports $17,206 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Wyatt Academy Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| East High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Northfield High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| South High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| North High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Thomas Jefferson High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Wyatt Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,137
- Students per teacher
- 21.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,950
- Students per teacher
- 21.4:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 1,653
- Students per teacher
- 16.7:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 1,390
- Students per teacher
- 18.8:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~240 students)
Frequently asked questions about Wyatt Academy
How many students attend Wyatt Academy?
Wyatt Academy has 240 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Denver, CO. CCD year-over-year: 191 (2022-23) → 208 (2023-24), up 17.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Wyatt Academy?
The student-teacher ratio at Wyatt Academy is 18.5:1, which is 11% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 18% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wyatt Academy?
82.2% of students at Wyatt Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wyatt Academy?
The largest demographic group at Wyatt Academy is Hispanic or Latino at 69.2% of enrollment, in Denver, CO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Wyatt Academy?
Wyatt Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Wyatt Academy rank among elementary schools in Denver?
By Resource Investment Index, Wyatt Academy ranks #27 of 31 elementary schools in Denver, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Denver on the city page.
What other schools are in School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C?
Besides Wyatt Academy, School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C also operates East High School (2,476 students), Northfield High School (2,137 students), and South High School (1,950 students). See the School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C district page for the complete list.