Elementary school (grades K-5) · Broomall, PA

Worrall El Sch

Federal NCES profile for Worrall El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 56/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 421476001896
0/100100/10056/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
10
📋 Attendance
99
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Worrall El Sch earns 56/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.

#3 of 3
elementary schools in Broomall · Resource Index
56
Resource Index · Higher
14:1
students per teacher
18.0%
free-lunch eligible

Worrall El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Worrall El Sch ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in Broomall, PA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-5 students YoY

Worrall El Sch held near 434 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 32.4 → 34.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-5 students YoY 421476001896 · Broomall, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

449 enr · 14:1 · 18.0% lunch · RII 56

Nearest enrollment peer: Marple Newtown Shs (1,266 students)

Worrall El Sch held near 434 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 32.4 → 34.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Worrall El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Worrall El Sch reports 449 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Worrall El Sch compares

Worrall El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14:1 ▲ 3% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 18.0% ▼ 69% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 449 top 51% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14:1
Leaner classes than 57% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
449
Bigger than 55% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
18.0%
free-lunch eligible - 69% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14:1
students per teacher - 3% above state mean
Top 62% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 38% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
0.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
Below 5%, comfortably under the pre-pandemic national baseline for chronic absenteeism.
Funding equity
$20,258
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 449 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 74.2%
Asian 12.7%
Two or More 5.8%
Hispanic or Latino 5.3%
African American 1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 74.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 42.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 42.7, Worrall El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Marple Newtown Sd reports $20,258 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Worrall El Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Marple Newtown Shs Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Paxon Hollow Ms Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Culbertson El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Russell El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Loomis El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Worrall El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Marple Newtown Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Broomall

2 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Worrall El Sch

How many students attend Worrall El Sch?

Worrall El Sch has 449 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Broomall, PA. CCD year-over-year: 439 (2022-23) → 434 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Worrall El Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Worrall El Sch is 14:1, which is 3% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Worrall El Sch?

18.0% of students at Worrall El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Worrall El Sch?

The largest demographic group at Worrall El Sch is White at 74.2% of enrollment, in Broomall, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Worrall El Sch?

Worrall El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 56/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Worrall El Sch rank among elementary schools in Broomall?

By Resource Investment Index, Worrall El Sch ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in Broomall, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Marple Newtown Sd?

Besides Worrall El Sch, Marple Newtown Sd also operates Marple Newtown Shs (1,266 students), Paxon Hollow Ms (868 students), and Culbertson El Sch (523 students). See the Marple Newtown Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved