Woodrow Wilson Elementary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 2 · East Peoria, Illinois
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School in East Peoria, Illinois enrolled 162 students in 2024-25 with 12.0 full-time teachers, 13.5 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%
180 students in 2022-23, 192 students in 2023-24, 162 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.8 to 12.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 180 | 11.8 | 15.2 |
| 2023-24 | 192 | 13.2 | 14.6 |
| 2024-25 | 162 | 12.0 | 13.5 |
13.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 56 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Woodrow Wilson Elementary School enrolled 150 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent24.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
82.7% of students were White, 7.4% Hispanic, 6.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White82.7%
- Hispanic7.4%
- Two or more races6.8%
- Black3.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in East Peoria
8 public elementary schools in East Peoria report 2024-25 enrollment; Woodrow Wilson Elementary School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverview Elementary School | 220 | 11.6 | not reported |
| Don D Shute Elementary School | 206 | 9.9 | not reported |
| Woodrow Wilson Elementary School | 162 | 13.5 | not reported |
| Armstrong-Oakview Elementary School | 155 | 10.8 | not reported |
| Glendale Elementary School | 151 | 10.3 | not reported |
| Robein Elementary School | 150 | 10.2 | not reported |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 148 | 10.4 | not reported |
| P L Bolin Elementary School | 145 | 13.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Woodrow Wilson Elementary School
- Glendale Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 151 students, 10.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
- P L Bolin Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 145 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Compare Woodrow Wilson Elementary School with Glendale Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much East Peoria Elementary School District 86 spends per student$18,032 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,032
- The largest public schools in IllinoisWoodrow Wilson Elementary School is the number 2,112 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,112 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher13.5 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.13.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Woodrow Wilson Elementary School
How many students attend Woodrow Wilson Elementary School?
162 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 180 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in East Peoria, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Woodrow Wilson Elementary School?
13.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Woodrow Wilson Elementary School a Title I school?
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Woodrow Wilson Elementary School in?
East Peoria Elementary School District 86, NCES district ID 1713240. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171324001570 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.