- Enrollment
- 1,825
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Woodlyn, PA
Woodlyn El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Woodlyn El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 62/100.
The verdict
Woodlyn El Sch earns 62/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- 62
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.3:1
- students per teacher
- 91.2%
- free-lunch eligible
- 320
- students enrolled
Woodlyn El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 422037001932 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+20 students YoY
Woodlyn El Sch grew from 296 students in 2022-23 to 316 in 2023-24 (+6.8%).
Teacher FTE held 26.8 → 27.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+20 students YoY 422037001932 · Woodlyn, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
320 enr · 12.3:1 · 91.2% lunch · RII 62
Nearest enrollment peer: Ridley Hs (1,825 students)
Woodlyn El Sch grew from 296 students in 2022-23 to 316 in 2023-24 (+6.8%). Teacher FTE held 26.8 → 27.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Woodlyn El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Ridley Hs
Ridley Hs
1,825 students
- Ridley Ms
Ridley Ms
1,291 students
- Amosland El Sc 470
Amosland El Sch
470 students
- Lakeview El Sc 403
Lakeview El Sch
403 students
- Grace Park El 366
Grace Park El Sch
366 students
- This school 320
Woodlyn El Sch
320 students
What this shows Woodlyn El Sch reports 320 students on the CCD universe file.
How Woodlyn El Sch compares
Woodlyn El Sch is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.3:1 | ▼ 10% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 91.2% | ▲ 57% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 320 | top 74% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 39.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 72.1, Woodlyn El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Ridley Sd reports $20,526 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Woodlyn El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ridley Hs | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Ridley Ms | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Amosland El Sch | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lakeview El Sch | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Grace Park El Sch | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Woodlyn El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,291
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 470
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 403
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 366
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~320 students)
Frequently asked questions about Woodlyn El Sch
How many students attend Woodlyn El Sch?
Woodlyn El Sch has 320 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Woodlyn, PA. CCD year-over-year: 296 (2022-23) → 316 (2023-24), up 20.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Woodlyn El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Woodlyn El Sch is 12.3:1, which is 10% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Woodlyn El Sch?
91.2% of students at Woodlyn El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Woodlyn El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Woodlyn El Sch is White at 39.4% of enrollment, in Woodlyn, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 72.1/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Woodlyn El Sch?
Woodlyn El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 62/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Ridley Sd?
Besides Woodlyn El Sch, Ridley Sd also operates Ridley Hs (1,825 students), Ridley Ms (1,291 students), and Amosland El Sch (470 students). See the Ridley Sd district page for the complete list.