Woodland Elementary/Jr High School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Streator, Illinois

Woodland Elementary/Jr High School in Streator, Illinois enrolled 320 students in 2024-25 with 31.2 full-time teachers, 10.3 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 15-19% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 8%

299 students in 2022-23, 315 students in 2023-24, 320 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 29.0 to 31.2.

Students enrolled at Woodland Elementary/Jr High School by school year2022-23: 299, 2023-24: 315, 2024-25: 32001002003004002022-232992023-243152024-25320
Students enrolled at Woodland Elementary/Jr High School by school year2022-23: 299, 2023-24: 315, 2024-25: 32001002003004002022-232992023-243152024-25320
Students enrolled at Woodland Elementary/Jr High School by school year2022-23: 299, 2023-24: 315, 2024-25: 32001002003004002022-232992023-243152024-25320
Students enrolled at Woodland Elementary/Jr High School by school year2022-23: 299, 2023-24: 315, 2024-25: 32001002003004002022-232992023-243152024-25320
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2329929.010.3
2023-2431527.311.6
2024-2532031.210.3

10.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 88 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 10.3; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 10.3; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 10.3; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 10.3; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 289 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Woodland Elementary/Jr High School enrolled 289 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 289 of the 289 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent17.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

81.6% of students were White, 10.6% Hispanic, 5.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White81.6%
  2. Hispanic10.6%
  3. Two or more races5.9%
  4. Black1.3%
  5. Asian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Woodland Elementary/Jr High School scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2215‑19%17%29.9%
Math, 2022-2325‑29%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Streator

3 public elementary schools in Streator report 2024-25 enrollment; Woodland Elementary/Jr High School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Centennial Elementary School48215.9not reported
Kimes Elementary School41515.1not reported
Woodland Elementary/Jr High School32010.3not reported

All public schools in Streator →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Woodland Elementary/Jr High School

  1. Kimes Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 4.2 miles away: 415 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).4.2 mi
  2. Centennial Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 6.4 miles away: 482 students, 15.9 per teacher (2024-25).6.4 mi
  3. Compare Woodland Elementary/Jr High School with Kimes Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Woodland CUSD 5 spends per student$21,630 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,630
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisWoodland Elementary/Jr High School is the number 1,409 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,409 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher10.3 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.10.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Woodland Elementary/Jr High School

  1. How many students attend Woodland Elementary/Jr High School?
    320 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 299 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Streator, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Woodland Elementary/Jr High School?
    10.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Woodland Elementary/Jr High School a Title I school?
    Woodland Elementary/Jr High School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Woodland Elementary/Jr High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Woodland Elementary/Jr High School scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Woodland Elementary/Jr High School in?
    Woodland CUSD 5, NCES district ID 1738070. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173807004848 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22