Elementary school (grades K-5) · Grants Pass, OR

Woodland Charter School

Federal NCES profile for Woodland Charter School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 16/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 410690001812Charter school
0/100100/10016/100
👥 S:T ratio
18
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Woodland Charter School earns 16/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 81% of Oregon schools.

#11 of 11
elementary schools in Grants Pass · Resource Index
16
Resource Index · Lower
20.5:1
large classes for Oregon
10.3%
free-lunch eligible

Woodland Charter School has class sizes larger than 81% of Oregon schools. Computed live against every Oregon school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Woodland Charter School ranks #11 of 11 elementary schools in Grants Pass, OR.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+20 students YoY

Woodland Charter School grew from 184 students in 2022-23 to 204 in 2023-24 (+10.9%).

Teacher FTE added 10.5 → 12.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+20 students YoY 410690001812 · Grants Pass, OR Elementary · SMALL · CHARTER

205 enr · 20.5:1 · 10.3% lunch · RII 16

Nearest enrollment peer: Hidden Valley High School (522 students)

Woodland Charter School grew from 184 students in 2022-23 to 204 in 2023-24 (+10.9%). Teacher FTE added 10.5 → 12.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Oregon schools → · Find another →

Woodland Charter School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Woodland Charter School reports 205 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Woodland Charter School compares

Woodland Charter School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Oregon and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Oregon Oregon avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.5:1 ▲ 16% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 10.3% ▼ 80% 52.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 205 top 77% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.5:1
Leaner classes than 14% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
205
Bigger than 20% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
10.3%
free-lunch eligible - 80% below the Oregon average of 52.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
20.5:1
students per teacher - 16% above state mean
Top 81% in Oregon - lower ratio than 19% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
54.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,758
per pupil, district-wide - below Oregon avg of $21,075
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 87.3%
Hispanic or Latino 5.4%
Two or More 4.9%
African American 1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.0%

Largest group: White at 87.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 23.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 23.2, Woodland Charter School is less mixed than the Oregon school average of 47.1.

Programs

District finance for Three Rivers/Josephine County Sd reports $15,758 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Woodland Charter School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hidden Valley High School Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
North Valley High School Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Fleming Middle School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Evergreen Elementary School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lorna Byrne Middle School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Woodland Charter School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Three Rivers/Josephine County Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Grants Pass

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Woodland Charter School

How many students attend Woodland Charter School?

Woodland Charter School has 205 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Grants Pass, OR. CCD year-over-year: 184 (2022-23) → 204 (2023-24), up 20.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Woodland Charter School?

The student-teacher ratio at Woodland Charter School is 20.5:1, which is 16% higher than the Oregon average of 17.6:1 and 31% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Woodland Charter School?

10.3% of students at Woodland Charter School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Oregon average of 52.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Woodland Charter School?

The largest demographic group at Woodland Charter School is White at 87.3% of enrollment, in Grants Pass, OR.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Woodland Charter School?

Woodland Charter School has a Resource Investment Index of 16/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Woodland Charter School rank among elementary schools in Grants Pass?

By Resource Investment Index, Woodland Charter School ranks #11 of 11 elementary schools in Grants Pass, OR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Grants Pass on the city page.

What other schools are in Three Rivers/Josephine County Sd?

Besides Woodland Charter School, Three Rivers/Josephine County Sd also operates Hidden Valley High School (522 students), North Valley High School (424 students), and Fleming Middle School (381 students). See the Three Rivers/Josephine County Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved