- Enrollment
- 952
- Students per teacher
- 9.2:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Salem, MA
Witchcraft Heights
Federal NCES profile for Witchcraft Heights, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Witchcraft Heights earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Massachusetts median.
- #3 of 4
- elementary schools in Salem · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12:1
- students per teacher
- 455
- students enrolled
Witchcraft Heights has class sizes near the Massachusetts median. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Witchcraft Heights ranks #3 of 4 elementary schools in Salem, MA.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-9 students YoY
Witchcraft Heights held near 446 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 38.8 → 36.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-9 students YoY 251038001668 · Salem, MA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
455 enr · 12:1 · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Salem High (952 students)
Witchcraft Heights held near 446 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 38.8 → 36.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →
Witchcraft Heights in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Salem High
Salem High
952 students
- Collins Middle
Collins Middle
611 students
- This school
Witchcraft Heights
455 students
- Saltonstall Sc
Saltonstall School
412 students
- Bates
Bates
410 students
- Horace Mann La 293
Horace Mann Laboratory
293 students
What this shows Witchcraft Heights reports 455 students on the CCD universe file.
How Witchcraft Heights compares
Witchcraft Heights held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Massachusetts | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12:1 | ▼ 2% | 12.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 455 | top 43% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 43.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 64.0, Witchcraft Heights is more mixed than the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.
Programs
District finance for Salem reports $26,434 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Witchcraft Heights Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salem High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Collins Middle | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Saltonstall School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Bates | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Horace Mann Laboratory | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Witchcraft Heights's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 611
- Students per teacher
- 12:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 412
- Students per teacher
- 12.9:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 410
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 293
- Students per teacher
- 11.7:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Similar elementary schools in Salem
3 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~455 students)
Frequently asked questions about Witchcraft Heights
How many students attend Witchcraft Heights?
Witchcraft Heights has 455 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Salem, MA. CCD year-over-year: 455 (2022-23) → 446 (2023-24), nearly flat (-9).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Witchcraft Heights?
The student-teacher ratio at Witchcraft Heights is 12:1, which is 2% lower than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Witchcraft Heights?
The largest demographic group at Witchcraft Heights is White at 43.1% of enrollment, in Salem, MA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Witchcraft Heights?
Witchcraft Heights has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Witchcraft Heights rank among elementary schools in Salem?
By Resource Investment Index, Witchcraft Heights ranks #3 of 4 elementary schools in Salem, MA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Salem on the city page.
What other schools are in Salem?
Besides Witchcraft Heights, Salem also operates Salem High (952 students), Collins Middle (611 students), and Saltonstall School (412 students). See the Salem district page for the complete list.