Winfield Primary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Winfield, Illinois

Winfield Primary School in Winfield, Illinois enrolled 122 students in 2024-25 with 11.5 full-time teachers, 10.6 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 31% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%

93 students in 2022-23, 102 students in 2023-24, 122 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.5 to 11.5.

Students enrolled at Winfield Primary School by school year2022-23: 93, 2023-24: 102, 2024-25: 1220501001502022-23932023-241022024-25122
Students enrolled at Winfield Primary School by school year2022-23: 93, 2023-24: 102, 2024-25: 1220501001502022-23932023-241022024-25122
Students enrolled at Winfield Primary School by school year2022-23: 93, 2023-24: 102, 2024-25: 1220501001502022-23932023-241022024-25122
Students enrolled at Winfield Primary School by school year2022-23: 93, 2023-24: 102, 2024-25: 1220501001502022-23932023-241022024-25122
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-239310.58.9
2023-2410210.010.2
2024-2512211.510.6

10.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 85 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 10.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 10.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 10.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 10.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Winfield Primary School enrolled 108 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent19.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

56.6% of students were White, 25.4% Hispanic, 6.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White56.6%
  2. Hispanic25.4%
  3. Two or more races6.6%
  4. Asian5.7%
  5. Black4.9%
  6. American Indian0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Winfield

2 public elementary schools in Winfield report 2024-25 enrollment; Winfield Primary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Pleasant Hill Elementary School58313.8not reported
Winfield Primary School12210.6not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Winfield Primary School

  1. Indian Knoll Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 375 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. Emerson Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.8 miles away: 263 students, 10.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  3. Compare Winfield Primary School with Indian Knoll Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Winfield SD 34 spends per student$24,454 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,454
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisWinfield Primary School is the number 2,209 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,209 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher10.6 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.10.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Winfield Primary School

  1. How many students attend Winfield Primary School?
    122 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 93 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Winfield, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Winfield Primary School?
    10.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Winfield Primary School a Title I school?
    Winfield Primary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Winfield Primary School in?
    Winfield SD 34, NCES district ID 1742720. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 174272004292 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22