High school (grades 9-12) · Castle Hayne, NC

Wilmington Early College High

Federal NCES profile for Wilmington Early College High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 370333002915
0/100100/10051/100
👥 S:T ratio
10
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
46
📋 Attendance
76
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Wilmington Early College High earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 94% of North Carolina schools.

#2 of 4
public schools in Castle Hayne · Resource Index
51
Resource Index · Higher
22.5:1
large classes for North Carolina
98.0%
free-lunch eligible

Wilmington Early College High has class sizes larger than 94% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Wilmington Early College High ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Castle Hayne, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-1 students YoY

Wilmington Early College High held near 254 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 12.0 → 11.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-1 students YoY 370333002915 · Castle Hayne, NC High · SMALL · TRAD

270 enr · 22.5:1 · 98.0% lunch · RII 51

Nearest enrollment peer: Emsley a Laney High (2,243 students)

Wilmington Early College High held near 254 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 12.0 → 11.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Wilmington Early College High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Wilmington Early College High reports 270 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Wilmington Early College High compares

Wilmington Early College High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22.5:1 ▲ 42% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 98.0% ▲ 48% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 270 top 81% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22.5:1
Leaner classes than 9% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
270
Bigger than 28% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
98.0%
free-lunch eligible - 48% above the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
22.5:1
students per teacher - 42% above state mean
Top 94% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 6% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
9.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$13,808
per pupil, district-wide - above North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 270 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 54.1%
African American 21.1%
Hispanic or Latino 17.8%
Two or More 4.1%
Asian 3.0%

Largest group: White at 54.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 62.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 62.9, Wilmington Early College High is more mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for New Hanover County Schools reports $13,808 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Wilmington Early College High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Emsley a Laney High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
John T Hoggard High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Eugene Ashley High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
New Hanover High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Charles P Murray Middle Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Wilmington Early College High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

New Hanover County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Castle Hayne

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Wilmington Early College High

How many students attend Wilmington Early College High?

Wilmington Early College High has 270 students enrolled. It is a high school in Castle Hayne, NC. CCD year-over-year: 255 (2022-23) → 254 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Wilmington Early College High?

The student-teacher ratio at Wilmington Early College High is 22.5:1, which is 42% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 43% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wilmington Early College High?

98.0% of students at Wilmington Early College High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wilmington Early College High?

The largest demographic group at Wilmington Early College High is White at 54.1% of enrollment, in Castle Hayne, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 62.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Wilmington Early College High?

Wilmington Early College High has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Wilmington Early College High rank among public schools in Castle Hayne?

By Resource Investment Index, Wilmington Early College High ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Castle Hayne, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in New Hanover County Schools?

Besides Wilmington Early College High, New Hanover County Schools also operates Emsley a Laney High (2,243 students), John T Hoggard High (2,082 students), and Eugene Ashley High (1,893 students). See the New Hanover County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved