Wilbur (Kathleen H.) Elementary
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Bear, Delaware
Wilbur (Kathleen H.) Elementary in Bear, Delaware enrolled 1,052 students in 2024-25 with 66.0 full-time teachers, 15.9 students per teacher against the Delaware elementary-school median of 13.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 41% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Delaware: 42.2% and 30.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 12%
1,044 students in 2022-23, 1,063 students in 2023-24, 1,052 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 75.0 to 66.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,044 | 75.0 | 13.9 |
| 2023-24 | 1,063 | 71.0 | 15.0 |
| 2024-25 | 1,052 | 66.0 | 15.9 |
15.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 80 of every 100 Delaware elementary schools
Among the 118 Delaware elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 546 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Wilbur (Kathleen H.) Elementary enrolled 1,092 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 67 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 546 of the 1,092 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions67
- Chronically absent15.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
48.0% of students were Black, 25.0% White, 16.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black48.0%
- White25.0%
- Hispanic16.3%
- Two or more races6.9%
- Asian3.7%
- American Indian0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Wilbur (Kathleen H.) Elementary scored proficient or above: 41% in reading in 2021-22 and 30% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Delaware, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Delaware |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 41% | 29% | 42.2% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 30% | 14% (2021-22) | 30.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Bear
3 public elementary schools in Bear report 2024-25 enrollment; Wilbur (Kathleen H.) Elementary is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wilbur (Kathleen H.) Elementary | 1,052 | 15.9 | not reported |
| Oberle (William) Elementary School | 512 | 12.9 | not reported |
| Loss (Olive B.) Elementary School | 499 | 13.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Wilbur (Kathleen H.) Elementary
- Southern Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 2.5 miles away: 729 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
- Leasure (May B.) Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.7 miles away: 316 students, 10.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
- Compare Wilbur (Kathleen H.) Elementary with Southern Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Colonial School District spends per student$23,018 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,018
- The largest public schools in DelawareWilbur (Kathleen H.) Elementary is the number 2 by size of 120 Delaware elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2 of 120
- Delaware schools by students per teacher15.9 students per teacher here against the Delaware median of 13.7 for elementary schools.15.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Wilbur (Kathleen H.) Elementary
How many students attend Wilbur (Kathleen H.) Elementary?
1,052 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,044 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Bear, DE.What is the student-teacher ratio at Wilbur (Kathleen H.) Elementary?
15.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Delaware median for elementary schools is 13.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Wilbur (Kathleen H.) Elementary a Title I school?
Wilbur (Kathleen H.) Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Wilbur (Kathleen H.) Elementary do on state tests?
The students tested at Wilbur (Kathleen H.) Elementary scored proficient or above: 41% in reading in 2021-22 and 30% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Delaware's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Wilbur (Kathleen H.) Elementary in?
Colonial School District, NCES district ID 1000230. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100023000237 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.