Widmyer Elementary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Berkeley Springs, West Virginia
Widmyer Elementary in Berkeley Springs, West Virginia enrolled 484 students in 2024-25 with 30.0 full-time teachers, 16.1 students per teacher against the West Virginia elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 20%
451 students in 2022-23, 475 students in 2023-24, 484 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 25.1 to 30.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 451 | 25.1 | 18.0 |
| 2023-24 | 475 | 28.0 | 17.0 |
| 2024-25 | 484 | 30.0 | 16.1 |
16.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 94 of every 100 West Virginia elementary schools
Among the 392 West Virginia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 737 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Widmyer Elementary enrolled 442 students and had 0.6 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.6, one per 737 of the 442 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions5
- Chronically absent43.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
94.2% of students were White, 2.7% of two or more races, 1.9% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White94.2%
- Two or more races2.7%
- Hispanic1.9%
- Black0.8%
- Asian0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Berkeley Springs
2 public elementary schools in Berkeley Springs report 2024-25 enrollment; Widmyer Elementary is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Widmyer Elementary | 484 | 16.1 | not reported |
| Warm Springs Intermediate School | 345 | 14.4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Widmyer Elementary
- Warm Springs Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.9 miles away: 345 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
- Pleasant View Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 8.3 miles away: 134 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).8.3 mi
- Compare Widmyer Elementary with Warm Springs Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Morgan County Schools spends per student$14,306 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,306
- The largest public schools in West VirginiaWidmyer Elementary is the number 43 by size of 393 West Virginia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#43 of 393
- West Virginia schools by students per teacher16.1 students per teacher here against the West Virginia median of 13.1 for elementary schools.16.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Widmyer Elementary
How many students attend Widmyer Elementary?
484 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 451 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Berkeley Springs, WV.What is the student-teacher ratio at Widmyer Elementary?
16.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the West Virginia median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Widmyer Elementary a Title I school?
Widmyer Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Widmyer Elementary in?
Morgan County Schools, NCES district ID 5400990. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 540099001139 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.