- Enrollment
- 756
- Students per teacher
- 18.4:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Jonesboro, AR
Westside Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Westside Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Westside Middle School earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Arkansas median.
- #2 of 11
- elementary schools in Jonesboro · Resource Index
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.4:1
- students per teacher
- 40.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Westside Middle School has class sizes near the Arkansas median. Computed live against every Arkansas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Westside Middle School ranks #2 of 11 elementary schools in Jonesboro, AR.
School address
NCES ID 050402000269 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+3 students YoY
Westside Middle School held near 394 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 32.0 → 29.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+3 students YoY 050402000269 · Jonesboro, AR Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
414 enr · 13.4:1 · 40.7% lunch · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Westside Elementary School (756 students)
Westside Middle School held near 394 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 32.0 → 29.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arkansas schools → · Find another →
Westside Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Westside Eleme
Westside Elementary School
756 students
- Westside High
Westside High School
647 students
- This school
Westside Middle School
414 students
What this shows Westside Middle School reports 414 students on the CCD universe file.
How Westside Middle School compares
Westside Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arkansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Arkansas | Arkansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.4:1 | ▼ 1% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 40.7% | ▼ 31% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 414 | top 46% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 90.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 17.6, Westside Middle School is less mixed than the Arkansas school average of 40.4.
Programs
District finance for Westside Cons. School District reports $10,800 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Westside Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westside Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Westside High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Westside Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 647
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~414 students)
Frequently asked questions about Westside Middle School
How many students attend Westside Middle School?
Westside Middle School has 414 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Jonesboro, AR. CCD year-over-year: 391 (2022-23) → 394 (2023-24), nearly flat (+3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Westside Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Westside Middle School is 13.4:1, which is 1% lower than the Arkansas average of 13.6:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Westside Middle School?
40.7% of students at Westside Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arkansas average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Westside Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Westside Middle School is White at 90.6% of enrollment, in Jonesboro, AR.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Westside Middle School?
Westside Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Westside Middle School rank among elementary schools in Jonesboro?
By Resource Investment Index, Westside Middle School ranks #2 of 11 elementary schools in Jonesboro, AR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Jonesboro on the city page.
What other schools are in Westside Cons. School District?
Besides Westside Middle School, Westside Cons. School District also operates Westside Elementary School (756 students) and Westside High School (647 students). See the Westside Cons. School District district page for the complete list.