Westmoor Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Northbrook, Illinois

Westmoor Elementary School in Northbrook, Illinois enrolled 358 students in 2024-25 with 35.0 full-time teachers, 10.2 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 75-79% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 80-84% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 14%

369 students in 2022-23, 352 students in 2023-24, 358 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 40.6 to 35.0.

Students enrolled at Westmoor Elementary School by school year2022-23: 369, 2023-24: 352, 2024-25: 35801002003004002022-233692023-243522024-25358
Students enrolled at Westmoor Elementary School by school year2022-23: 369, 2023-24: 352, 2024-25: 35801002003004002022-233692023-243522024-25358
Students enrolled at Westmoor Elementary School by school year2022-23: 369, 2023-24: 352, 2024-25: 35801002003004002022-233692023-243522024-25358
Students enrolled at Westmoor Elementary School by school year2022-23: 369, 2023-24: 352, 2024-25: 35801002003004002022-233692023-243522024-25358
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2336940.69.1
2023-2435236.09.8
2024-2535835.010.2

10.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 89 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 10.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 10.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 10.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 10.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Westmoor Elementary School enrolled 332 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent8.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

77.1% of students were White, 11.2% Asian, 8.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White77.1%
  2. Asian11.2%
  3. Two or more races8.4%
  4. Hispanic3.1%
  5. Black0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Westmoor Elementary School scored proficient or above: 75-79% in reading in 2021-22 and 80-84% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2275‑79%73%29.9%
Math, 2022-2380‑84%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Northbrook

6 public elementary schools in Northbrook report 2024-25 enrollment; Westmoor Elementary School is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Meadowbrook Elementary School49711.9not reported
Wescott Elementary School46910.9not reported
Shabonee School46012.0not reported
Hickory Point Elementary School42511.6not reported
Westmoor Elementary School35810.2not reported
Greenbriar Elementary School3529.5not reported

All public schools in Northbrook →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Westmoor Elementary School

  1. Greenbriar Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 352 students, 9.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Shabonee SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 460 students, 12.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  3. Compare Westmoor Elementary School with Greenbriar Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Northbrook SD 28 spends per student$30,560 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$30,560
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisWestmoor Elementary School is the number 1,203 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,203 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher10.2 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.10.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Westmoor Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Westmoor Elementary School?
    358 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 369 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Northbrook, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Westmoor Elementary School?
    10.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Westmoor Elementary School a Title I school?
    Westmoor Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Westmoor Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Westmoor Elementary School scored proficient or above: 75-79% in reading in 2021-22 and 80-84% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Westmoor Elementary School in?
    Northbrook SD 28, NCES district ID 1728980. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172898003041 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22