- Enrollment
- 1,509
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Westerville, OH
Westerville-North High School
Federal NCES profile for Westerville-North High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.
The verdict
Westerville-North High School earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Ohio median. It is also one of the largest schools in Ohio.
- #3 of 3
- high schools in Westerville · Resource Index
- 28
- Resource Index · Lower
- 18:1
- students per teacher
- 23.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Westerville-North High School has class sizes near the Ohio median. Computed live against every Ohio school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Westerville-North High School ranks #3 of 3 high schools in Westerville, OH.
School address
NCES ID 390450401961 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+18 students YoY
Westerville-North High School held near 1,542 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 88.5 → 89.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+18 students YoY 390450401961 · Westerville, OH High · MID · TRAD
1,587 enr · 18:1 · 23.9% lunch · RII 28
Nearest enrollment peer: Westerville-South High School (1,509 students)
Westerville-North High School held near 1,542 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount). Teacher FTE added 88.5 → 89.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Ohio schools → · Find another →
Westerville-North High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Westerville-North High School
1,587 students
- Westerville-So
Westerville-South High School
1,509 students
- Westerville Ce
Westerville Central High School
1,485 students
- Genoa Middle S
Genoa Middle School
702 students
- Walnut Springs 613
Walnut Springs Middle School
613 students
- Blendon Middle 609
Blendon Middle School
609 students
What this shows Westerville-North High School reports 1,587 students on the CCD universe file.
How Westerville-North High School compares
Westerville-North High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Ohio and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Ohio | Ohio avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18:1 | ▼ 1% | 18.2:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 23.9% | ▼ 24% | 31.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,587 | top 2% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 51.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 64.2, Westerville-North High School is more mixed than the Ohio school average of 35.3.
Programs
District finance for Westerville City reports $14,875 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Westerville-North High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westerville-South High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Westerville Central High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Genoa Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Walnut Springs Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Blendon Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Westerville-North High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,485
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 702
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 613
- Students per teacher
- 10.9:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 609
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Similar high schools in Westerville
2 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,587 students)
Frequently asked questions about Westerville-North High School
How many students attend Westerville-North High School?
Westerville-North High School has 1,587 students enrolled. It is a high school in Westerville, OH. CCD year-over-year: 1,524 (2022-23) → 1,542 (2023-24), nearly flat (+18).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Westerville-North High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Westerville-North High School is 18:1, which is 1% lower than the Ohio average of 18.2:1 and 15% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Westerville-North High School?
23.9% of students at Westerville-North High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Ohio average of 31.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Westerville-North High School?
The largest demographic group at Westerville-North High School is White at 51.4% of enrollment, in Westerville, OH. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Westerville-North High School?
Westerville-North High School has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Westerville-North High School rank among high schools in Westerville?
By Resource Investment Index, Westerville-North High School ranks #3 of 3 high schools in Westerville, OH. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Westerville on the city page.
What other schools are in Westerville City?
Besides Westerville-North High School, Westerville City also operates Westerville-South High School (1,509 students), Westerville Central High School (1,485 students), and Genoa Middle School (702 students). See the Westerville City district page for the complete list.