Western Psychiatric Center
Public school, grades 2 to 12 · West Seneca, New York
Western Psychiatric Center in West Seneca, New York enrolled 34 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 29%
32 students in 2022-23, 29 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 3.0 to 2.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 32 | 3.0 | 10.7 |
| 2023-24 | 29 | 2.1 | 13.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Western Psychiatric Center enrolled 14 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
78.1% of students were White, 12.5% Black, 9.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White78.1%
- Black12.5%
- Hispanic9.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in West Seneca
2 public schools of this kind in West Seneca report 2024-25 enrollment; Western Psychiatric Center is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Erie 1 BOCES | 488 | 2.3 | not reported |
| Western Psychiatric Center | 34 | 10.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Western Psychiatric Center
- Erie 1 BOCESThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.3 miles away: 488 students (2024-25).3.3 mi
- Global Concepts Charter SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.2 miles away: 878 students, 10.0 per teacher (2024-25).4.2 mi
- Compare Western Psychiatric Center with Erie 1 BOCESStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much New York State Office Mental Health (Omh) spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in New YorkWestern Psychiatric Center is the number 244 by size of 249 New York schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#244 of 249
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Western Psychiatric Center
How many students attend Western Psychiatric Center?
34 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 32 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in West Seneca, NY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Western Psychiatric Center?
10.7 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Western Psychiatric Center a Title I school?
Western Psychiatric Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Western Psychiatric Center in?
New York State Office Mental Health (Omh), NCES district ID 3600127. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360012706520 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.