- Enrollment
- 2,476
- Students per teacher
- 20:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Denver, CO
Westerly Creek Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Westerly Creek Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Westerly Creek Elementary earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median.
- #50 of 125
- schools in Denver · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.2:1
- students per teacher
- 12.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Westerly Creek Elementary has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Westerly Creek Elementary ranks #50 of 125 schools in Denver, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080336001957 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-7 students YoY
Westerly Creek Elementary held near 673 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 40.3 → 40.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-7 students YoY 080336001957 · Denver, CO Other · MID · TRAD
647 enr · 16.2:1 · 12.2% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: East High School (2,476 students)
Westerly Creek Elementary held near 673 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount). Teacher FTE held 40.3 → 40.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Westerly Creek Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- East High Scho
East High School
2,476 students
- Northfield Hig
Northfield High School
2,137 students
- South High Sch
South High School
1,950 students
- North High Sch
North High School
1,653 students
- Thomas Jeffers
Thomas Jefferson High School
1,390 students
- This school 647
Westerly Creek Elementary
647 students
What this shows Westerly Creek Elementary reports 647 students on the CCD universe file.
How Westerly Creek Elementary compares
Westerly Creek Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.2:1 | ▼ 2% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 12.2% | ▼ 68% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 647 | top 17% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 62.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 57.2, Westerly Creek Elementary is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C reports $17,206 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Westerly Creek Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| East High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Northfield High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| South High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| North High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Thomas Jefferson High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Westerly Creek Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,137
- Students per teacher
- 21.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,950
- Students per teacher
- 21.4:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 1,653
- Students per teacher
- 16.7:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 1,390
- Students per teacher
- 18.8:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~647 students)
Frequently asked questions about Westerly Creek Elementary
How many students attend Westerly Creek Elementary?
Westerly Creek Elementary has 647 students enrolled. It is a public school in Denver, CO. CCD year-over-year: 680 (2022-23) → 673 (2023-24), nearly flat (-7).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Westerly Creek Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Westerly Creek Elementary is 16.2:1, which is 2% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 3% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Westerly Creek Elementary?
12.2% of students at Westerly Creek Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Westerly Creek Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Westerly Creek Elementary is White at 62.1% of enrollment, in Denver, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Westerly Creek Elementary?
Westerly Creek Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Westerly Creek Elementary rank among schools in Denver?
By Resource Investment Index, Westerly Creek Elementary ranks #50 of 125 schools in Denver, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Denver on the city page.
What other schools are in School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C?
Besides Westerly Creek Elementary, School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C also operates East High School (2,476 students), Northfield High School (2,137 students), and South High School (1,950 students). See the School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C district page for the complete list.