Westchester Primary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Westchester, Illinois

Westchester Primary School in Westchester, Illinois enrolled 364 students in 2024-25 with 27.5 full-time teachers, 13.2 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 12%

380 students in 2022-23, 389 students in 2023-24, 364 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 24.5 to 27.5.

Students enrolled at Westchester Primary School by school year2022-23: 380, 2023-24: 389, 2024-25: 36401002003004002022-233802023-243892024-25364
Students enrolled at Westchester Primary School by school year2022-23: 380, 2023-24: 389, 2024-25: 36401002003004002022-233802023-243892024-25364
Students enrolled at Westchester Primary School by school year2022-23: 380, 2023-24: 389, 2024-25: 36401002003004002022-233802023-243892024-25364
Students enrolled at Westchester Primary School by school year2022-23: 380, 2023-24: 389, 2024-25: 36401002003004002022-233802023-243892024-25364
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2338024.515.5
2023-2438924.515.9
2024-2536427.513.2

13.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 51 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Westchester Primary School enrolled 327 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent20.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

48.9% of students were Hispanic, 26.1% Black, 19.8% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic48.9%
  2. Black26.1%
  3. White19.8%
  4. Two or more races2.2%
  5. American Indian1.6%
  6. Asian1.1%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Westchester

2 public elementary schools in Westchester report 2024-25 enrollment; Westchester Primary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Westchester Primary School36413.2not reported
Westchester Intermediate School35312.4not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Westchester Primary School

  1. Westchester Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 353 students, 12.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Hillside Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.0 miles away: 440 students, 11.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
  3. Compare Westchester Primary School with Westchester Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Westchester SD 92-5 spends per student$16,301 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,301
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisWestchester Primary School is the number 1,159 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,159 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher13.2 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.13.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Westchester Primary School

  1. How many students attend Westchester Primary School?
    364 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 380 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Westchester, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Westchester Primary School?
    13.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Westchester Primary School a Title I school?
    Westchester Primary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Westchester Primary School in?
    Westchester SD 92-5, NCES district ID 1741790. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 174179000716 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22