- Enrollment
- 1,652
- Students per teacher
- 10.8:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Marstons Mills, MA
West Villages Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for West Villages Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.
The verdict
West Villages Elementary School earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Massachusetts median.
- 46
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.6:1
- students per teacher
- 416
- students enrolled
West Villages Elementary School has class sizes near the Massachusetts median. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 250231002679 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-2 students YoY
West Villages Elementary School held near 399 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 33.1 → 31.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-2 students YoY 250231002679 · Marstons Mills, MA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
416 enr · 12.6:1 · RII 46
Nearest enrollment peer: Barnstable High (1,652 students)
West Villages Elementary School held near 399 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 33.1 → 31.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →
West Villages Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Barnstable Hig
Barnstable High
1,652 students
- Barnstable Uni
Barnstable United Elementary School
714 students
- Barnstable Int 642
Barnstable Intermediate School
642 students
- This school 416
West Villages Elementary School
416 students
- Hyannis West E 309
Hyannis West Elementary
309 students
- Barnstable Com 293
Barnstable Community Innovation School
293 students
What this shows West Villages Elementary School reports 416 students on the CCD universe file.
How West Villages Elementary School compares
West Villages Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Massachusetts | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.6:1 | ▲ 2% | 12.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 416 | top 49% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 66.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 51.4, West Villages Elementary School is more mixed than the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.
Programs
District finance for Barnstable reports $22,858 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How West Villages Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Barnstable United Elementary School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Barnstable Intermediate School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hyannis West Elementary | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Barnstable Community Innovation School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to West Villages Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 714
- Students per teacher
- 10.8:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 642
- Students per teacher
- 11.7:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 309
- Students per teacher
- 9.4:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 293
- Students per teacher
- 10.9:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~416 students)
Frequently asked questions about West Villages Elementary School
How many students attend West Villages Elementary School?
West Villages Elementary School has 416 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Marstons Mills, MA. CCD year-over-year: 401 (2022-23) → 399 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at West Villages Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at West Villages Elementary School is 12.6:1, which is 2% higher than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of West Villages Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at West Villages Elementary School is White at 66.3% of enrollment, in Marstons Mills, MA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.4/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for West Villages Elementary School?
West Villages Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Barnstable?
Besides West Villages Elementary School, Barnstable also operates Barnstable High (1,652 students), Barnstable United Elementary School (714 students), and Barnstable Intermediate School (642 students). See the Barnstable district page for the complete list.