West Valley Virtual Academy K-6
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 6 · Yakima, Washington
West Valley Virtual Academy K-6 in Yakima, Washington enrolled 28 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
30 students in 2022-23, 24 students in 2023-24, 28 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 30 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 24 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 28 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection West Valley Virtual Academy K-6 enrolled 61 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
60.7% of students were White, 10.7% Hispanic, 10.7% Asian in 2024-25.
- White60.7%
- Hispanic10.7%
- Asian10.7%
- Pacific Islander10.7%
- Black3.6%
- American Indian3.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Yakima
23 public elementary schools in Yakima report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams Elementary School | 643 | 16.7 | 88.6% |
| Hoover Elementary School | 582 | 16.0 | 82.3% |
| East Valley Elementary | 562 | 18.8 | 56.2% |
| Mcclure Elementary School | 559 | 15.4 | 75.1% |
| Ridgeview Elementary | 533 | 14.6 | 79.0% |
| Barge-Lincoln Elementary School | 518 | 15.3 | 87.1% |
| Garfield Elementary School | 507 | 16.4 | 86.0% |
| Martin Luther King Jr Elementary | 485 | 15.5 | 84.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about West Valley Virtual Academy K-6
- Cottonwood Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 362 students, 16.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Wide Hollow ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 433 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
- Compare West Valley Virtual Academy K-6 with Cottonwood Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much West Valley School District (Yakima) spends per student$15,141 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,141
- The largest public schools in WashingtonWest Valley Virtual Academy K-6 is the number 1,203 by size of 1,223 Washington elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,203 of 1,223
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about West Valley Virtual Academy K-6
How many students attend West Valley Virtual Academy K-6?
28 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 30 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Yakima, WA.Is West Valley Virtual Academy K-6 a Title I school?
West Valley Virtual Academy K-6 was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is West Valley Virtual Academy K-6 in?
West Valley School District (Yakima), NCES district ID 5309720. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530972003623 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.