West Valley Virtual Academy 7-8
Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Yakima, Washington
West Valley Virtual Academy 7-8 in Yakima, Washington enrolled 21 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50% or more of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 (Washington: 53.4%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 16% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
25 students in 2022-23, 24 students in 2023-24, 21 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 25 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 24 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 21 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection West Valley Virtual Academy 7-8 enrolled 31 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
76.2% of students were White, 14.3% Hispanic, 4.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White76.2%
- Hispanic14.3%
- Two or more races4.8%
- American Indian4.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at West Valley Virtual Academy 7-8 scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading, against 53.4% in reading across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. No whole-school math result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Washington |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50% or more | 57% | 53.4% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Yakima
6 public middle schools in Yakima report 2024-25 enrollment; West Valley Virtual Academy 7-8 is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Valley Mid-Level Campus | 1,167 | 18.7 | 41.0% |
| Franklin Middle School | 848 | 20.2 | 74.9% |
| Wilson Middle School | 840 | 19.5 | 63.6% |
| Lewis & Clark Middle School | 815 | 18.6 | 80.7% |
| Washington Middle School | 748 | 18.7 | 89.0% |
| West Valley Virtual Academy 7-8 | 21 | not reported | 47.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about West Valley Virtual Academy 7-8
- West Valley Mid-Level CampusThe nearest public middle school, 1.1 miles away: 1,167 students, 18.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Wilson Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 3.2 miles away: 840 students, 19.5 per teacher (2024-25).3.2 mi
- Compare West Valley Virtual Academy 7-8 with West Valley Mid-Level CampusStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much West Valley School District (Yakima) spends per student$15,141 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,141
- The largest public schools in WashingtonWest Valley Virtual Academy 7-8 is the number 377 by size of 380 Washington middle schools open in 2024-25.#377 of 380
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about West Valley Virtual Academy 7-8
How many students attend West Valley Virtual Academy 7-8?
21 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 25 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Yakima, WA.Is West Valley Virtual Academy 7-8 a Title I school?
West Valley Virtual Academy 7-8 was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at West Valley Virtual Academy 7-8 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at West Valley Virtual Academy 7-8 scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading, against 53.4% in reading across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is West Valley Virtual Academy 7-8 in?
West Valley School District (Yakima), NCES district ID 5309720. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530972003619 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.