West Tennessee School for the Deaf
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Jackson, Tennessee
West Tennessee School for the Deaf in Jackson, Tennessee enrolled 33 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 14% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 27%
28 students in 2022-23, 32 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 8.2 to 6.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 28 | 8.2 | 3.4 |
| 2023-24 | 32 | 6.0 | 5.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection West Tennessee School for the Deaf enrolled 27 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent32.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
60.6% of students were White, 30.3% Black, 6.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White60.6%
- Black30.3%
- Two or more races6.1%
- Hispanic3.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at West Tennessee School for the Deaf scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | not published | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Jackson
11 public elementary schools in Jackson report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thelma Barker Elementary | 776 | 15.6 | not reported |
| Community Montessori School | 665 | 16.7 | not reported |
| Pope School | 628 | 17.0 | not reported |
| Arlington Elementary School | 626 | 16.7 | not reported |
| Andrew Jackson Elementary School | 566 | 19.8 | not reported |
| Isaac Lane Technology Magnet Elementary | 563 | 16.3 | not reported |
| Rose Hill School | 511 | 17.5 | not reported |
| East Elementary School | 492 | 17.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about West Tennessee School for the Deaf
- Isaac Lane Technology Magnet ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 563 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
- Lincoln Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.9 miles away: 412 students, 25.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
- Compare West Tennessee School for the Deaf with Isaac Lane Technology Magnet ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much West Tennessee School for the Deaf spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in TennesseeWest Tennessee School for the Deaf is the number 992 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#992 of 998
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about West Tennessee School for the Deaf
How many students attend West Tennessee School for the Deaf?
33 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 28 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Jackson, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at West Tennessee School for the Deaf?
3.4 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is West Tennessee School for the Deaf a Title I school?
West Tennessee School for the Deaf ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at West Tennessee School for the Deaf do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at West Tennessee School for the Deaf scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is West Tennessee School for the Deaf in?
West Tennessee School for the Deaf, NCES district ID 4700143. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470014302131 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.