- Enrollment
- 2,125
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Sellersville, PA
West Rockhill El Sch
Federal NCES profile for West Rockhill El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.
The verdict
West Rockhill El Sch earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #3 of 3
- elementary schools in Sellersville · Resource Index
- 53
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13:1
- students per teacher
- 32.6%
- free-lunch eligible
West Rockhill El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, West Rockhill El Sch ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in Sellersville, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421875009958 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+17 students YoY
West Rockhill El Sch held near 370 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 27.7 → 28.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+17 students YoY 421875009958 · Sellersville, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
350 enr · 13:1 · 32.6% lunch · RII 53
Nearest enrollment peer: Pennridge Hs (2,125 students)
West Rockhill El Sch held near 370 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount). Teacher FTE added 27.7 → 28.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
West Rockhill El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Pennridge Hs
Pennridge Hs
2,125 students
- Pennridge Nort 510
Pennridge North Ms
510 students
- Pennridge Cent 456
Pennridge Central Ms
456 students
- Bedminster El 399
Bedminster El Sch
399 students
- Patricia a Gut 399
Patricia a Guth El Sch
399 students
- This school 350
West Rockhill El Sch
350 students
What this shows West Rockhill El Sch reports 350 students on the CCD universe file.
How West Rockhill El Sch compares
West Rockhill El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13:1 | ▼ 4% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 32.6% | ▼ 44% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 350 | top 69% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 80.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 34.1, West Rockhill El Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Pennridge Sd reports $19,648 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How West Rockhill El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennridge Hs | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Pennridge North Ms | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pennridge Central Ms | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Bedminster El Sch | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Patricia a Guth El Sch | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to West Rockhill El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 510
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 456
- Students per teacher
- 9.9:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
- Enrollment
- 399
- Students per teacher
- 15.3:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 399
- Students per teacher
- 12.9:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
Similar elementary schools in Sellersville
2 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~350 students)
Frequently asked questions about West Rockhill El Sch
How many students attend West Rockhill El Sch?
West Rockhill El Sch has 350 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Sellersville, PA. CCD year-over-year: 353 (2022-23) → 370 (2023-24), nearly flat (+17).
What is the student-teacher ratio at West Rockhill El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at West Rockhill El Sch is 13:1, which is 4% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at West Rockhill El Sch?
32.6% of students at West Rockhill El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of West Rockhill El Sch?
The largest demographic group at West Rockhill El Sch is White at 80.0% of enrollment, in Sellersville, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for West Rockhill El Sch?
West Rockhill El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does West Rockhill El Sch rank among elementary schools in Sellersville?
By Resource Investment Index, West Rockhill El Sch ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in Sellersville, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Pennridge Sd?
Besides West Rockhill El Sch, Pennridge Sd also operates Pennridge Hs (2,125 students), Pennridge North Ms (510 students), and Pennridge Central Ms (456 students). See the Pennridge Sd district page for the complete list.