West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400615
West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923)'s fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 47 schools enrolled 331 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $72,861 per student, down 17.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Where the money came from
$78,970,000 in revenue: 57.0% state, 41.7% local and 1.3% federal. Total spending including $6,211,000 of capital outlay was $34,310,000; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$44,994,000 57%
- Local$32,956,000 42%
- Federal$1,020,000 1%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
292 students in 2022-23, 390 students in 2023-24, 150 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 292 | 58.1 | 5.0 |
| 2023-24 | 390 | 63.2 | 6.2 |
| 2024-25 | 150 | 65.7 | 2.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading and 40-59% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40-59% | 40.4% | 18 |
| Math | 40-59% | 34.8% | 18 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
47 high schools, 331 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeast Campus | 50 | 3.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Northwest Campus | 40 | 2.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Southwest Campus | 33 | 1.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Central Campus | 27 | 2.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Paradise Valley High School | 16 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Horizon High School | 13 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - North Canyon High School | 13 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Millennium High School | 11 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Tonopah Valley High School | 10 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Pinnacle High School | 10 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Glendale High School | 8 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Desert Edge High School | 7 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
The other 35 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West-MEC - Barry Goldwater High School | 7 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Youngker High School | 7 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC West Point High School | 7 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Deer Valley High School | 6 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Sunnyslope High School | 5 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Independence High School | 5 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Shadow Mountain High School | 5 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Cortez High School | 4 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Buckeye Union High School | 4 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC Gateway Community College | 4 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Raymond S. Kellis | 3 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Wickenburg High School | 3 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - La Joya High School | 3 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Washington High School | 2 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Thunderbird High School | 2 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Moon Valley High School | 2 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Greenway High School | 2 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Mountain Ridge High School | 2 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Valley Vista High School | 2 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Peoria High School | 2 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Tolleson Union High School | 2 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Ironwood High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Willow Canyon High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Estrella Foothills High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Apollo High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Boulder Creek High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Sandra Day O'Connor High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Verrado High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Centennial High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Dysart High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Agua Fria High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Sierra Linda High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC - Copper Canyon High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC Canyon View High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| West-MEC Estrella Mountain Community College | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
47 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Northeast Campus
High school in Phoenix; open in 2024-25; 50 students; 3.6 students per teacher.
Northwest Campus
High school in Surprise; open in 2024-25; 40 students; 2.1 students per teacher.
Southwest Campus
High school in Buckeye; open in 2024-25; 33 students; 1.5 students per teacher.
West-MEC - Central Campus
High school in Glendale; open in 2024-25; 27 students; 2.5 students per teacher.
West-MEC - Paradise Valley High School
High school in Phoenix; open in 2024-25; 16 students.
West-MEC - Horizon High School
High school in Scottsdale; open in 2024-25; 13 students.
West-MEC - North Canyon High School
High school in Phoenix; open in 2024-25; 13 students.
West-MEC - Millennium High School
High school in Goodyear; open in 2024-25; 11 students.
West-MEC - Pinnacle High School
High school in Phoenix; open in 2024-25; 10 students.
West-MEC - Tonopah Valley High School
High school in Tonopah; open in 2024-25; 10 students.
West-MEC - Glendale High School
High school in Glendale; open in 2024-25; 8 students.
West-MEC - Barry Goldwater High School
High school in Phoenix; open in 2024-25; 7 students.
West-MEC - Desert Edge High School
High school in Goodyear; open in 2024-25; 7 students.
West-MEC - Youngker High School
High school in Buckeye; open in 2024-25; 7 students.
West-MEC West Point High School
High school in Avondale; open in 2024-25; 7 students.
West-MEC - Deer Valley High School
High school in Glendale; open in 2024-25; 6 students.
West-MEC - Independence High School
High school in Glendale; open in 2024-25; 5 students.
West-MEC - Shadow Mountain High School
High school in Phoenix; open in 2024-25; 5 students.
West-MEC - Sunnyslope High School
High school in Phoenix; open in 2024-25; 5 students.
West-MEC - Buckeye Union High School
High school in Buckeye; open in 2024-25; 4 students.
West-MEC - Cortez High School
High school in Phoenix; open in 2024-25; 4 students.
West-MEC Gateway Community College
High school in Phoenix; open in 2024-25; 4 students.
West-MEC - La Joya High School
High school in Avondale; open in 2024-25; 3 students.
West-MEC - Raymond S. Kellis
High school in Glendale; open in 2024-25; 3 students.
West-MEC - Wickenburg High School
High school in Wickenburg; open in 2024-25; 3 students.
West-MEC - Greenway High School
High school in Phoenix; open in 2024-25; 2 students.
West-MEC - Moon Valley High School
High school in Phoenix; open in 2024-25; 2 students.
West-MEC - Mountain Ridge High School
High school in Glendale; open in 2024-25; 2 students.
West-MEC - Peoria High School
High school in Peoria; open in 2024-25; 2 students.
West-MEC - Thunderbird High School
High school in Phoenix; open in 2024-25; 2 students.
West-MEC - Tolleson Union High School
High school in Tolleson; open in 2024-25; 2 students.
West-MEC - Valley Vista High School
High school in Surprise; open in 2024-25; 2 students.
West-MEC - Washington High School
High school in Phoenix; open in 2024-25; 2 students.
West-MEC - Agua Fria High School
High school in Avondale; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
West-MEC - Apollo High School
High school in Glendale; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
West-MEC - Boulder Creek High School
High school in Anthem; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
West-MEC - Centennial High School
High school in Peoria; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
West-MEC - Copper Canyon High School
High school in Glendale; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
West-MEC - Dysart High School
High school in El Mirage; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
West-MEC - Estrella Foothills High School
High school in Goodyear; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
West-MEC - Ironwood High School
High school in Glendale; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
West-MEC - Sandra Day O'Connor High School
High school in Glendale; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
West-MEC - Sierra Linda High School
High school in Tolleson; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
West-MEC - Verrado High School
High school in Buckeye; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
West-MEC - Willow Canyon High School
High school in Surprise; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
West-MEC Canyon View High School
High school in Waddell; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
West-MEC Estrella Mountain Community College
High school in Avondale; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923)
- Website: west-mec.org
- Phone: (623) 738-0022
- Office: 5487 N 99th Ave, Glendale, AZ 85305
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923)
- Every school district in ArizonaWest-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) is the number 383 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 292 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#383 of 661
- Kaizen Education Foundation dba South Pointe Eleme (79233)The next larger Arizona district: 293 students in fall 2022, $12,666 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,666
- Imagine Prep Surprise Inc. (89790)The next smaller Arizona district: 290 students in fall 2022, $13,731 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,731
- Compare West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) with Kaizen Education Foundation dba South Pointe Eleme (79233)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Northeast Campus, its largest high school50 students in 2024-25, 3.6 per teacher.50
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923)
How many schools and students are in West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923)?
47 schools were open in 2024-25 (47 high), enrolling 331 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.Where does West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923)'s money come from?
$78,970,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.0% state, 41.7% local and 1.3% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading and 40-59% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923)'s NCES district ID?
0400615. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25