West Fargo High Virtual Academy

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · West Fargo, North Dakota

West Fargo High Virtual Academy in West Fargo, North Dakota enrolled 116 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (North Dakota: 38.9%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20% or less (North Dakota: 83.2%).

Enrollment rose 123% from 2022-23 to 2023-24

26 students in 2022-23, 58 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at West Fargo High Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 5802040602022-23262023-2458
Students enrolled at West Fargo High Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 5802040602022-23262023-2458
Students enrolled at West Fargo High Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 5802040602022-23262023-2458
Students enrolled at West Fargo High Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 5802040602022-23262023-2458
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2326not reportednot reported
2023-2458not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection West Fargo High Virtual Academy enrolled 30 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

54.3% of students were White, 25.0% Black, 6.9% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. White54.3%
  2. Black25.0%
  3. American Indian6.9%
  4. Hispanic6.0%
  5. Two or more races6.0%
  6. Asian1.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at West Fargo High Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 38.9% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNorth Dakota
Mathunder 50%41% (2021-22)38.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

20% or less of the 23 students in West Fargo High Virtual Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtNorth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate20% or less82%83.2%
Students in the class238098,249

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in West Fargo

4 public high schools in West Fargo report 2024-25 enrollment; West Fargo High Virtual Academy is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
West Fargo Sheyenne High School1,40014.019.2%
West Fargo High School1,38013.327.2%
West Fargo High Virtual Academy116not reportednot reported
West Fargo Community High School535.926.4%

All public schools in West Fargo →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about West Fargo High Virtual Academy

  1. West Fargo Community High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 53 students, 5.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. West Fargo High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 1,380 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare West Fargo High Virtual Academy with West Fargo Community High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much West Fargo 6 School District spends per student$13,666 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,666
  5. The largest public schools in North DakotaWest Fargo High Virtual Academy is the number 80 by size of 171 North Dakota high schools open in 2024-25.#80 of 171
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about West Fargo High Virtual Academy

  1. How many students attend West Fargo High Virtual Academy?
    116 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 26 in 2022-23. It is a high school in West Fargo, ND.
  2. Is West Fargo High Virtual Academy a Title I school?
    West Fargo High Virtual Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at West Fargo High Virtual Academy do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at West Fargo High Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 38.9% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What is the graduation rate at West Fargo High Virtual Academy?
    20% or less of the 23 students in West Fargo High Virtual Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is West Fargo High Virtual Academy in?
    West Fargo 6 School District, NCES district ID 3819410. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 381941000937 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22