Other / mixed grade configuration · Newport, NY

West Canada Valley Junior-Senior High School

Federal NCES profile for West Canada Valley Junior-Senior High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 363060004109
0/100100/10053/100
👥 S:T ratio
60
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
69
📋 Attendance
53
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

West Canada Valley Junior-Senior High School earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 70% of New York schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most New York schools.

53
Resource Index · Higher
10:1
small classes for New York
45.7%
free-lunch eligible
311
students enrolled

West Canada Valley Junior-Senior High School has class sizes smaller than 70% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+3 students YoY

West Canada Valley Junior-Senior High School held near 296 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 31.3 → 32.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+3 students YoY 363060004109 · Newport, NY Other · SMALL · TRAD

311 enr · 10:1 · 45.7% lunch · RII 53

Nearest enrollment peer: West Canada Valley Elementary School (365 students)

West Canada Valley Junior-Senior High School held near 296 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 31.3 → 32.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

How West Canada Valley Junior-Senior High School compares

West Canada Valley Junior-Senior High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10:1 ▼ 15% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 45.7% ▼ 19% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 311 top 73% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10:1
Leaner classes than 89% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
311
Bigger than 34% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
45.7%
free-lunch eligible - 19% below the New York average of 56.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
10:1
students per teacher - 15% below state mean
Top 30% in New York - lower ratio than 70% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
19.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$28,138
per pupil, district-wide - above New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 156 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
20
in-school suspensions + 32 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 6.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 16.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 96.8%
Two or More 1.6%
Hispanic or Latino 1.3%
Asian 0.3%

Largest group: White at 96.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 6.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 6.3, West Canada Valley Junior-Senior High School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

AP courses offered 4

District finance for West Canada Valley Central School District reports $28,138 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How West Canada Valley Junior-Senior High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
West Canada Valley Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to West Canada Valley Junior-Senior High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

West Canada Valley Central School District · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about West Canada Valley Junior-Senior High School

How many students attend West Canada Valley Junior-Senior High School?

West Canada Valley Junior-Senior High School has 311 students enrolled. It is a public school in Newport, NY. CCD year-over-year: 293 (2022-23) → 296 (2023-24), nearly flat (+3).

What is the student-teacher ratio at West Canada Valley Junior-Senior High School?

The student-teacher ratio at West Canada Valley Junior-Senior High School is 10:1, which is 15% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 36% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at West Canada Valley Junior-Senior High School?

45.7% of students at West Canada Valley Junior-Senior High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of West Canada Valley Junior-Senior High School?

The largest demographic group at West Canada Valley Junior-Senior High School is White at 96.8% of enrollment, in Newport, NY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for West Canada Valley Junior-Senior High School?

West Canada Valley Junior-Senior High School has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in West Canada Valley Central School District?

Besides West Canada Valley Junior-Senior High School, West Canada Valley Central School District also operates West Canada Valley Elementary School (365 students). See the West Canada Valley Central School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved