- Enrollment
- 374
- Students per teacher
- 12.1:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Morrisdale, PA
West Branch Area Hs
Federal NCES profile for West Branch Area Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.
The verdict
West Branch Area Hs earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Morrisdale · Resource Index
- 41
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.8:1
- students per teacher
- 32.5%
- free-lunch eligible
West Branch Area Hs has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, West Branch Area Hs ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Morrisdale, PA.
School address
NCES ID 422523001566 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+3 students YoY
West Branch Area Hs held near 317 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 21.8 → 21.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+3 students YoY 422523001566 · Morrisdale, PA High · SMALL · TRAD
269 enr · 12.8:1 · 32.5% lunch · RII 41
Nearest enrollment peer: West Branch Area El Sch (374 students)
West Branch Area Hs held near 317 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 21.8 → 21.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
West Branch Area Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- West Branch Ar
West Branch Area El Sch
374 students
- This school
West Branch Area Hs
269 students
- West Branch Ms
West Branch Ms
191 students
What this shows West Branch Area Hs reports 269 students on the CCD universe file.
How West Branch Area Hs compares
West Branch Area Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.8:1 | ▼ 6% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 32.5% | ▼ 44% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 269 | top 82% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 95.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 8.7, West Branch Area Hs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for West Branch Area Sd reports $18,380 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How West Branch Area Hs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Branch Area El Sch | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| West Branch Ms | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to West Branch Area Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 191
- Students per teacher
- 11.2:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~269 students)
Frequently asked questions about West Branch Area Hs
How many students attend West Branch Area Hs?
West Branch Area Hs has 269 students enrolled. It is a high school in Morrisdale, PA. CCD year-over-year: 314 (2022-23) → 317 (2023-24), nearly flat (+3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at West Branch Area Hs?
The student-teacher ratio at West Branch Area Hs is 12.8:1, which is 6% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at West Branch Area Hs?
32.5% of students at West Branch Area Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of West Branch Area Hs?
The largest demographic group at West Branch Area Hs is White at 95.5% of enrollment, in Morrisdale, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for West Branch Area Hs?
West Branch Area Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does West Branch Area Hs rank among public schools in Morrisdale?
By Resource Investment Index, West Branch Area Hs ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Morrisdale, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in West Branch Area Sd?
Besides West Branch Area Hs, West Branch Area Sd also operates West Branch Area El Sch (374 students) and West Branch Ms (191 students). See the West Branch Area Sd district page for the complete list.