- Enrollment
- 433
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Wellsboro, PA
Wellsboro Area Hs
Federal NCES profile for Wellsboro Area Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 61/100.
The verdict
Wellsboro Area Hs earns 61/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 76% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- #2 of 4
- public schools in Wellsboro · Resource Index
- 61
- Resource Index · Higher
- 15:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 41.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Wellsboro Area Hs has class sizes larger than 76% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Wellsboro Area Hs ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Wellsboro, PA.
School address
NCES ID 422517004080 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+16 students YoY
Wellsboro Area Hs held near 455 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+16 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 33.5 → 33.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+16 students YoY 422517004080 · Wellsboro, PA High · SMALL · TRAD
496 enr · 15:1 · 41.0% lunch · RII 61
Nearest enrollment peer: Rock L Butler Ms (433 students)
Wellsboro Area Hs held near 455 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+16 headcount). Teacher FTE held 33.5 → 33.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Wellsboro Area Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Wellsboro Area Hs
496 students
- Rock L Butler
Rock L Butler Ms
433 students
- Don Gill El Sc
Don Gill El Sch
287 students
- Charlotte Lapp 156
Charlotte Lappla El Sch
156 students
What this shows Wellsboro Area Hs reports 496 students on the CCD universe file.
How Wellsboro Area Hs compares
Wellsboro Area Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15:1 | ▲ 10% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 41.0% | ▼ 29% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 496 | top 44% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 10.4, Wellsboro Area Hs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Wellsboro Area Sd reports $18,512 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Wellsboro Area Hs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rock L Butler Ms | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Don Gill El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Charlotte Lappla El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Wellsboro Area Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 287
- Students per teacher
- 12:1
- Resource Index
- 68/100
- Enrollment
- 156
- Students per teacher
- 8.7:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~496 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~15:1)
Frequently asked questions about Wellsboro Area Hs
How many students attend Wellsboro Area Hs?
Wellsboro Area Hs has 496 students enrolled. It is a high school in Wellsboro, PA. CCD year-over-year: 439 (2022-23) → 455 (2023-24), nearly flat (+16).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Wellsboro Area Hs?
The student-teacher ratio at Wellsboro Area Hs is 15:1, which is 10% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wellsboro Area Hs?
41.0% of students at Wellsboro Area Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wellsboro Area Hs?
The largest demographic group at Wellsboro Area Hs is White at 94.6% of enrollment, in Wellsboro, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Wellsboro Area Hs?
Wellsboro Area Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 61/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Wellsboro Area Hs rank among public schools in Wellsboro?
By Resource Investment Index, Wellsboro Area Hs ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Wellsboro, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Wellsboro Area Sd?
Besides Wellsboro Area Hs, Wellsboro Area Sd also operates Rock L Butler Ms (433 students), Don Gill El Sch (287 students), and Charlotte Lappla El Sch (156 students). See the Wellsboro Area Sd district page for the complete list.