- Enrollment
- 873
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Waynesville, NC
Waynesville Middle
Federal NCES profile for Waynesville Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Waynesville Middle earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most North Carolina schools.
- #5 of 8
- public schools in Waynesville · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.1:1
- students per teacher
- 58.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Waynesville Middle has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Waynesville Middle ranks #5 of 8 public schools in Waynesville, NC.
School address
NCES ID 370204000911 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-12 students YoY
Waynesville Middle held near 708 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 49.0 → 45.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-12 students YoY 370204000911 · Waynesville, NC Middle · MID · TRAD
727 enr · 15.1:1 · 58.8% lunch · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Tuscola High (873 students)
Waynesville Middle held near 708 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 49.0 → 45.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →
Waynesville Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Tuscola High
Tuscola High
873 students
- Pisgah High
Pisgah High
859 students
- This school
Waynesville Middle
727 students
- Bethel Element
Bethel Elementary
537 students
- Clyde Elementa
Clyde Elementary
523 students
- Hazelwood Elem
Hazelwood Elementary
490 students
What this shows Waynesville Middle reports 727 students on the CCD universe file.
How Waynesville Middle compares
Waynesville Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs North Carolina | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.1:1 | ▼ 4% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 58.8% | ▼ 11% | 66.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 727 | top 23% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 83.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 29.1, Waynesville Middle is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.
Programs
District finance for Haywood County Schools reports $12,458 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Waynesville Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuscola High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Pisgah High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Bethel Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Clyde Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Hazelwood Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Waynesville Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 859
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 537
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 523
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 490
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Similar middle schools in Waynesville
1 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~727 students)
Frequently asked questions about Waynesville Middle
How many students attend Waynesville Middle?
Waynesville Middle has 727 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Waynesville, NC. CCD year-over-year: 720 (2022-23) → 708 (2023-24), nearly flat (-12).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Waynesville Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Waynesville Middle is 15.1:1, which is 4% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Waynesville Middle?
58.8% of students at Waynesville Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Waynesville Middle?
The largest demographic group at Waynesville Middle is White at 83.4% of enrollment, in Waynesville, NC.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Waynesville Middle?
Waynesville Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Waynesville Middle rank among public schools in Waynesville?
By Resource Investment Index, Waynesville Middle ranks #5 of 8 public schools in Waynesville, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Waynesville on the city page.
What other schools are in Haywood County Schools?
Besides Waynesville Middle, Haywood County Schools also operates Tuscola High (873 students), Pisgah High (859 students), and Bethel Elementary (537 students). See the Haywood County Schools district page for the complete list.