- Enrollment
- 662
- Students per teacher
- 11.6:1
- Resource Index
- 59/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Wayland, MA
Wayland High School
Federal NCES profile for Wayland High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 58/100.
The verdict
Wayland High School earns 58/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Massachusetts median.
- #3 of 6
- public schools in Wayland · Resource Index
- 58
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11:1
- students per teacher
- 803
- students enrolled
Wayland High School has class sizes near the Massachusetts median. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Wayland High School ranks #3 of 6 public schools in Wayland, MA.
School address
NCES ID 251221002010 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-4 students YoY
Wayland High School held near 820 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 73.8 → 74.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-4 students YoY 251221002010 · Wayland, MA High · MID · TRAD
803 enr · 11:1 · RII 58
Nearest enrollment peer: Wayland Middle School (662 students)
Wayland High School held near 820 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE added 73.8 → 74.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →
Wayland High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Wayland High School
803 students
- Wayland Middle
Wayland Middle School
662 students
- Claypit Hill S
Claypit Hill School
495 students
- Loker School
Loker School
359 students
- Happy Hollow S
Happy Hollow School
330 students
- The Children's 52
The Children's Way Preschool
52 students
What this shows Wayland High School reports 803 students on the CCD universe file.
How Wayland High School compares
Wayland High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Massachusetts | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11:1 | ▼ 11% | 12.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 803 | top 13% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 64.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 54.7, Wayland High School is more mixed than the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.
Programs
District finance for Wayland reports $23,723 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Wayland High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wayland Middle School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Claypit Hill School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Loker School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Happy Hollow School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| The Children's Way Preschool | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Wayland High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 495
- Students per teacher
- 11.5:1
- Resource Index
- 59/100
- Enrollment
- 359
- Students per teacher
- 13.3:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
- Enrollment
- 330
- Students per teacher
- 11.4:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
- Enrollment
- 52
- Students per teacher
- 10.4:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~803 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~11:1)
Frequently asked questions about Wayland High School
How many students attend Wayland High School?
Wayland High School has 803 students enrolled. It is a high school in Wayland, MA. CCD year-over-year: 824 (2022-23) → 820 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Wayland High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Wayland High School is 11:1, which is 11% lower than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 30% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wayland High School?
The largest demographic group at Wayland High School is White at 64.1% of enrollment, in Wayland, MA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 54.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Wayland High School?
Wayland High School has a Resource Investment Index of 58/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Wayland High School rank among public schools in Wayland?
By Resource Investment Index, Wayland High School ranks #3 of 6 public schools in Wayland, MA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Wayland on the city page.
What other schools are in Wayland?
Besides Wayland High School, Wayland also operates Wayland Middle School (662 students), Claypit Hill School (495 students), and Loker School (359 students). See the Wayland district page for the complete list.