Washougal Special Services
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Washougal, Washington
Washougal Special Services in Washougal, Washington enrolled 36 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 16% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
31 students in 2022-23, 34 students in 2023-24, 36 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 31 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 34 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 36 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Washougal Special Services reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
77.8% of students were White, 11.1% Hispanic, 5.6% Black in 2024-25.
- White77.8%
- Hispanic11.1%
- Black5.6%
- Two or more races5.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Washougal
2 public schools of this kind in Washougal report 2024-25 enrollment; Washougal Special Services is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washougal Special Services | 36 | not reported | 36.1% |
| Washougal Learning Academy | 13 | 15.5 | 23.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Washougal Special Services
- Washougal Learning AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.0 miles away: 13 students, 15.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Camas Connect AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.3 miles away: 155 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).4.3 mi
- Compare Washougal Special Services with Washougal Learning AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Washougal School District spends per student$17,867 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,867
- The largest public schools in WashingtonWashougal Special Services is the number 171 by size of 228 Washington schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#171 of 228
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Washougal Special Services
How many students attend Washougal Special Services?
36 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 31 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Washougal, WA.Is Washougal Special Services a Title I school?
Washougal Special Services was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Washougal Special Services in?
Washougal School District, NCES district ID 5309540. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530954002889 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.