Washington Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Dixon, Illinois

Washington Elementary School in Dixon, Illinois enrolled 424 students in 2024-25 with 27.1 full-time teachers, 15.7 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%

444 students in 2022-23, 444 students in 2023-24, 424 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.0 to 27.1.

Students enrolled at Washington Elementary School by school year2022-23: 444, 2023-24: 444, 2024-25: 42402004006002022-234442023-244442024-25424
Students enrolled at Washington Elementary School by school year2022-23: 444, 2023-24: 444, 2024-25: 42402004006002022-234442023-244442024-25424
Students enrolled at Washington Elementary School by school year2022-23: 444, 2023-24: 444, 2024-25: 42402004006002022-234442023-244442024-25424
Students enrolled at Washington Elementary School by school year2022-23: 444, 2023-24: 444, 2024-25: 42402004006002022-234442023-244442024-25424
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2344426.017.1
2023-2444426.017.1
2024-2542427.115.7

15.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 84 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Washington Elementary School enrolled 350 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent25.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

75.2% of students were White, 13.4% of two or more races, 6.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White75.2%
  2. Two or more races13.4%
  3. Hispanic6.8%
  4. Black3.3%
  5. Asian0.9%
  6. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Dixon

3 public elementary schools in Dixon report 2024-25 enrollment; Washington Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Washington Elementary School42415.7not reported
Jefferson Elementary School34413.8not reported
Madison School32314.7not reported

All public schools in Dixon →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Washington Elementary School

  1. Jefferson Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 344 students, 13.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Madison SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 323 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  3. Compare Washington Elementary School with Jefferson Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Dixon Public Schools spends per student$15,247 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,247
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisWashington Elementary School is the number 873 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#873 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher15.7 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.15.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Washington Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Washington Elementary School?
    424 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 444 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Dixon, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Washington Elementary School?
    15.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Washington Elementary School a Title I school?
    Washington Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Washington Elementary School in?
    Dixon Public Schools, NCES district ID 1712330. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171233001486 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22