Washington County CC Barrett Bld

Public high school, grades 10 to 12 · Marietta, Ohio

Washington County CC Barrett Bld in Marietta, Ohio enrolled 394 students in 2024-25 with 29.0 full-time teachers, 13.6 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 5%

413 students in 2022-23, 406 students in 2023-24, 394 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 30.5 to 29.0.

Students enrolled at Washington County CC Barrett Bld by school year2022-23: 413, 2023-24: 406, 2024-25: 39402004006002022-234132023-244062024-25394
Students enrolled at Washington County CC Barrett Bld by school year2022-23: 413, 2023-24: 406, 2024-25: 39402004006002022-234132023-244062024-25394
Students enrolled at Washington County CC Barrett Bld by school year2022-23: 413, 2023-24: 406, 2024-25: 39402004006002022-234132023-244062024-25394
Students enrolled at Washington County CC Barrett Bld by school year2022-23: 413, 2023-24: 406, 2024-25: 39402004006002022-234132023-244062024-25394
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341330.513.5
2023-2440631.013.1
2024-2539429.013.6

13.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 75 of every 100 Ohio high schools

Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 13.6; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 13.6state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 13.6; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 13.6state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 13.6; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 13.6state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 13.6; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 13.6state median 15.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 255 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Washington County CC Barrett Bld enrolled 509 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 23 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 255 of the 509 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions23
  • Chronically absent40.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

90.9% of students were White, 5.3% of two or more races, 2.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White90.9%
  2. Two or more races5.3%
  3. Hispanic2.3%
  4. Black0.8%
  5. American Indian0.5%
  6. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Marietta

2 public high schools in Marietta report 2024-25 enrollment; Washington County CC Barrett Bld is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Marietta High School99517.848.6%
Washington County CC Barrett Bld39413.665.2%

All public schools in Marietta →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Washington County CC Barrett Bld

  1. Marietta High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.6 miles away: 995 students, 17.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
  2. Warren High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 9.3 miles away: 565 students, 17.0 per teacher (2024-25).9.3 mi
  3. Compare Washington County CC Barrett Bld with Marietta High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Washington County Career Center District spends per student$19,303 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,303
  5. The largest public schools in OhioWashington County CC Barrett Bld is the number 488 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#488 of 924
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher13.6 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.13.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Washington County CC Barrett Bld

  1. How many students attend Washington County CC Barrett Bld?
    394 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 413 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Marietta, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Washington County CC Barrett Bld?
    13.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Washington County CC Barrett Bld a Title I school?
    Washington County CC Barrett Bld was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Washington County CC Barrett Bld in?
    Washington County Career Center District, NCES district ID 3905169. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390516904094 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22