Warren Park School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Cicero, Illinois

Warren Park School in Cicero, Illinois enrolled 695 students in 2024-25 with 44.6 full-time teachers, 15.6 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 14% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 9% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%

738 students in 2022-23, 716 students in 2023-24, 695 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 47.5 to 44.6.

Students enrolled at Warren Park School by school year2022-23: 738, 2023-24: 716, 2024-25: 69502004006008002022-237382023-247162024-25695
Students enrolled at Warren Park School by school year2022-23: 738, 2023-24: 716, 2024-25: 69502004006008002022-237382023-247162024-25695
Students enrolled at Warren Park School by school year2022-23: 738, 2023-24: 716, 2024-25: 69502004006008002022-237382023-247162024-25695
Students enrolled at Warren Park School by school year2022-23: 738, 2023-24: 716, 2024-25: 69502004006008002022-237382023-247162024-25695
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2373847.515.5
2023-2471646.515.4
2024-2569544.615.6

15.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 84 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Warren Park School 15.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWarren Park School 15.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Warren Park School 15.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWarren Park School 15.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Warren Park School 15.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWarren Park School 15.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Warren Park School 15.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWarren Park School 15.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Warren Park School enrolled 613 students and reported no counselor; it reported 22 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions22
  • Chronically absent36.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

96.1% of students were Hispanic, 3.0% Black, 0.4% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic96.1%
  2. Black3.0%
  3. Asian0.4%
  4. Two or more races0.3%
  5. White0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Warren Park School scored proficient or above: 14% in reading in 2021-22 and 9% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2214%13%29.9%
Math, 2022-239%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Cicero

11 public elementary schools in Cicero report 2024-25 enrollment; Warren Park School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Abe Lincoln Elementary School71712.5not reported
Warren Park School69515.6not reported
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School62216.6not reported
Sherlock Elementary School58317.1not reported
Cicero West Elementary School55714.3not reported
Columbus West Elementary School53413.3not reported
Goodwin Elementary School50214.3not reported
Liberty Elementary School45313.4not reported

All public schools in Cicero →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Warren Park School

  1. Daniel Burnham Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 185 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Woodrow Wilson Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 622 students, 16.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Warren Park School with Daniel Burnham Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Cicero SD 99 spends per student$23,162 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,162
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisWarren Park School is the number 133 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#133 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher15.6 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.15.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Warren Park School

  1. How many students attend Warren Park School?
    695 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 738 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Cicero, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Warren Park School?
    15.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Warren Park School a Title I school?
    Warren Park School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Warren Park School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Warren Park School scored proficient or above: 14% in reading in 2021-22 and 9% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Warren Park School in?
    Cicero SD 99, NCES district ID 1710200. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171020005153 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22