Wareham Cooperative Alternative School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Wareham, Massachusetts

Wareham Cooperative Alternative School in Wareham, Massachusetts enrolled 39 students in 2024-25 with 2.8 full-time teachers, 14.2 students per teacher against the Massachusetts high-school median of 11.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-59% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).

Enrollment rose 18% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 23%

33 students in 2022-23, 30 students in 2023-24, 39 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.2 to 2.8.

Students enrolled at Wareham Cooperative Alternative School by school year2022-23: 33, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 390102030402022-23332023-24302024-2539
Students enrolled at Wareham Cooperative Alternative School by school year2022-23: 33, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 390102030402022-23332023-24302024-2539
Students enrolled at Wareham Cooperative Alternative School by school year2022-23: 33, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 390102030402022-23332023-24302024-2539
Students enrolled at Wareham Cooperative Alternative School by school year2022-23: 33, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 390102030402022-23332023-24302024-2539
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23332.214.8
2023-24302.711.2
2024-25392.814.2

14.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 87 of every 100 Massachusetts high schools

Among the 373 Massachusetts high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.2; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; This school 14.2; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.2state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; This school 14.2; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.2state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; This school 14.2; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.2state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; This school 14.2; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.2state median 11.2U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Wareham Cooperative Alternative School enrolled 38 students and reported no counselor; it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions3
  • Chronically absent60.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

66.7% of students were White, 15.4% of two or more races, 12.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White66.7%
  2. Two or more races15.4%
  3. Hispanic12.8%
  4. Black5.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

40-59% of the 21 students in Wareham Cooperative Alternative School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Four-year graduation rate40‑59%75‑79%89.2%
Students in the class2112072,602

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Wareham

2 public high schools in Wareham report 2024-25 enrollment; Wareham Cooperative Alternative School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Wareham Senior High5338.6not reported
Wareham Cooperative Alternative School3914.2not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Wareham Cooperative Alternative School

  1. Wareham Senior HighThe nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 533 students, 8.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Bourne High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 6.9 miles away: 341 students, 9.5 per teacher (2024-25).6.9 mi
  3. Compare Wareham Cooperative Alternative School with Wareham Senior HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Wareham Public Schools spends per student$23,974 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,974
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsWareham Cooperative Alternative School is the number 362 by size of 378 Massachusetts high schools open in 2024-25.#362 of 378
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher14.2 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 11.2 for high schools.14.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Wareham Cooperative Alternative School

  1. How many students attend Wareham Cooperative Alternative School?
    39 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 33 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Wareham, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Wareham Cooperative Alternative School?
    14.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for high schools is 11.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Wareham Cooperative Alternative School a Title I school?
    Wareham Cooperative Alternative School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Wareham Cooperative Alternative School?
    40-59% of the 21 students in Wareham Cooperative Alternative School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Wareham Cooperative Alternative School in?
    Wareham Public Schools, NCES district ID 2512060. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 251206002105 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22