- Enrollment
- 672
- Students per teacher
- 26.9:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Wantagh, NY
Wantagh Senior High School
Federal NCES profile for Wantagh Senior High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 59/100.
The verdict
Wantagh Senior High School earns 59/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median.
- #1 of 6
- public schools in Wantagh · Resource Index
- 59
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.3:1
- students per teacher
- 9.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Wantagh Senior High School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Wantagh Senior High School ranks #1 of 6 public schools in Wantagh, NY.
School address
NCES ID 362985004011 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-3 students YoY
Wantagh Senior High School held near 833 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 73.4 → 74.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-3 students YoY 362985004011 · Wantagh, NY High · MID · TRAD
826 enr · 11.3:1 · 9.9% lunch · RII 59
Nearest enrollment peer: Wantagh School (672 students)
Wantagh Senior High School held near 833 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 73.4 → 74.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Wantagh Senior High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Wantagh Senior High School
826 students
- Wantagh School
Wantagh School
672 students
- Wantagh Middle
Wantagh Middle School
645 students
- Forest Lake Sc
Forest Lake School
390 students
- Mandalay Schoo 321
Mandalay School
321 students
What this shows Wantagh Senior High School reports 826 students on the CCD universe file.
How Wantagh Senior High School compares
Wantagh Senior High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.3:1 | ▼ 4% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 9.9% | ▼ 82% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 826 | top 13% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 84.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 27.8, Wantagh Senior High School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Wantagh Union Free School District reports $27,938 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Wantagh Senior High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wantagh School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Wantagh Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Forest Lake School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mandalay School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Wantagh Senior High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 645
- Students per teacher
- 10.1:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 390
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 321
- Students per teacher
- 29.2:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~826 students)
Frequently asked questions about Wantagh Senior High School
How many students attend Wantagh Senior High School?
Wantagh Senior High School has 826 students enrolled. It is a high school in Wantagh, NY. CCD year-over-year: 836 (2022-23) → 833 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Wantagh Senior High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Wantagh Senior High School is 11.3:1, which is 4% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 28% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wantagh Senior High School?
9.9% of students at Wantagh Senior High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wantagh Senior High School?
The largest demographic group at Wantagh Senior High School is White at 84.4% of enrollment, in Wantagh, NY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Wantagh Senior High School?
Wantagh Senior High School has a Resource Investment Index of 59/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Wantagh Senior High School rank among public schools in Wantagh?
By Resource Investment Index, Wantagh Senior High School ranks #1 of 6 public schools in Wantagh, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Wantagh on the city page.
What other schools are in Wantagh Union Free School District?
Besides Wantagh Senior High School, Wantagh Union Free School District also operates Wantagh School (672 students), Wantagh Middle School (645 students), and Forest Lake School (390 students). See the Wantagh Union Free School District district page for the complete list.