- Enrollment
- 826
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 59/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Wantagh, NY
Wantagh Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Wantagh Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.
The verdict
Wantagh Middle School earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median.
- #3 of 6
- public schools in Wantagh · Resource Index
- 50
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.1:1
- students per teacher
- 7.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Wantagh Middle School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Wantagh Middle School ranks #3 of 6 public schools in Wantagh, NY.
School address
NCES ID 362985004010 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-34 students YoY
Wantagh Middle School held near 648 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-34 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 64.4 → 62.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-34 students YoY 362985004010 · Wantagh, NY Middle · MID · TRAD
645 enr · 10.1:1 · 7.0% lunch · RII 50
Nearest enrollment peer: Wantagh Senior High School (826 students)
Wantagh Middle School held near 648 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-34 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 64.4 → 62.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Wantagh Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Wantagh Senior
Wantagh Senior High School
826 students
- Wantagh School
Wantagh School
672 students
- This school
Wantagh Middle School
645 students
- Forest Lake Sc
Forest Lake School
390 students
- Mandalay Schoo 321
Mandalay School
321 students
What this shows Wantagh Middle School reports 645 students on the CCD universe file.
How Wantagh Middle School compares
Wantagh Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.1:1 | ▼ 14% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 7.0% | ▼ 88% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 645 | top 22% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 81.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 31.8, Wantagh Middle School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Wantagh Union Free School District reports $27,938 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Wantagh Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wantagh Senior High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Wantagh School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Forest Lake School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mandalay School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Wantagh Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 672
- Students per teacher
- 26.9:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
- Enrollment
- 390
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 321
- Students per teacher
- 29.2:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~645 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~10.1:1)
Frequently asked questions about Wantagh Middle School
How many students attend Wantagh Middle School?
Wantagh Middle School has 645 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Wantagh, NY. CCD year-over-year: 682 (2022-23) → 648 (2023-24), nearly flat (-34).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Wantagh Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Wantagh Middle School is 10.1:1, which is 14% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 36% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wantagh Middle School?
7.0% of students at Wantagh Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wantagh Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Wantagh Middle School is White at 81.7% of enrollment, in Wantagh, NY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Wantagh Middle School?
Wantagh Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Wantagh Middle School rank among public schools in Wantagh?
By Resource Investment Index, Wantagh Middle School ranks #3 of 6 public schools in Wantagh, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Wantagh on the city page.
What other schools are in Wantagh Union Free School District?
Besides Wantagh Middle School, Wantagh Union Free School District also operates Wantagh Senior High School (826 students), Wantagh School (672 students), and Forest Lake School (390 students). See the Wantagh Union Free School District district page for the complete list.