Middle school (grades 6-8) · North Hollywood, CA

Walter Reed Middle

Federal NCES profile for Walter Reed Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 062271003299
0/100100/10027/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
40
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Walter Reed Middle earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 85% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#3 of 3
middle schools in North Hollywood · Resource Index
27
Resource Index · Lower
25.9:1
large classes for California
46.1%
free-lunch eligible

Walter Reed Middle has class sizes larger than 85% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Walter Reed Middle ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in North Hollywood, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+62 students YoY

Walter Reed Middle held near 1,525 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+62 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 61.6 → 62.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+62 students YoY 062271003299 · North Hollywood, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

1,580 enr · 25.9:1 · 46.1% lunch · RII 27

Nearest enrollment peer: Grover Cleveland Charter High (2,719 students)

Walter Reed Middle held near 1,525 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+62 headcount). Teacher FTE added 61.6 → 62.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Walter Reed Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Walter Reed Middle reports 1,580 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Walter Reed Middle compares

Walter Reed Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 25.9:1 ▲ 20% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 46.1% ▼ 17% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,580 top 6% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

25.9:1
Leaner classes than 4% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,580
Bigger than 97% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
46.1%
free-lunch eligible - 17% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
25.9:1
students per teacher - 20% above state mean
Top 85% in California - lower ratio than 15% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
24.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$22,606
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 527 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 10 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 41.3%
White 34.7%
Asian 12.4%
Two or More 7.2%
African American 4.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 41.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 68.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 68.7, Walter Reed Middle is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Los Angeles Unified reports $22,606 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Walter Reed Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Grover Cleveland Charter High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
North Hollywood Senior High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Phineas Banning Senior High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
San Pedro Senior High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Venice Senior High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Walter Reed Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Los Angeles Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in North Hollywood

2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Walter Reed Middle

How many students attend Walter Reed Middle?

Walter Reed Middle has 1,580 students enrolled. It is a middle school in North Hollywood, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,463 (2022-23) → 1,525 (2023-24), nearly flat (+62).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Walter Reed Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Walter Reed Middle is 25.9:1, which is 20% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 65% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Walter Reed Middle?

46.1% of students at Walter Reed Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Walter Reed Middle?

The largest demographic group at Walter Reed Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 41.3% of enrollment, in North Hollywood, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Walter Reed Middle?

Walter Reed Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Walter Reed Middle rank among middle schools in North Hollywood?

By Resource Investment Index, Walter Reed Middle ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in North Hollywood, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in North Hollywood on the city page.

What other schools are in Los Angeles Unified?

Besides Walter Reed Middle, Los Angeles Unified also operates Grover Cleveland Charter High (2,719 students), North Hollywood Senior High (2,444 students), and Phineas Banning Senior High (2,422 students). See the Los Angeles Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved