- Enrollment
- 2,133
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Fairview, PA
Walnut Creek Ms
Federal NCES profile for Walnut Creek Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.
The verdict
Walnut Creek Ms earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 90% of Pennsylvania schools.
- #2 of 5
- public schools in Fairview · Resource Index
- 53
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.2:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 29.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Walnut Creek Ms has class sizes smaller than 90% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Walnut Creek Ms ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Fairview, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421533000085 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-26 students YoY
Walnut Creek Ms shrank from 449 students in 2022-23 to 423 in 2023-24 (-5.8%).
Teacher FTE added 39.1 → 40.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-26 students YoY 421533000085 · Fairview, PA Middle · SMALL · TRAD
399 enr · 10.2:1 · 29.4% lunch · RII 53
Nearest enrollment peer: Mcdowell Hs (2,133 students)
Walnut Creek Ms shrank from 449 students in 2022-23 to 423 in 2023-24 (-5.8%). Teacher FTE added 39.1 → 40.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Walnut Creek Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mcdowell Hs
Mcdowell Hs
2,133 students
- Grandview El S 691
Grandview El Sch
691 students
- Belle Valley E 626
Belle Valley El Sch
626 students
- Asbury El Sch 572
Asbury El Sch
572 students
- James S Wilson 547
James S Wilson Ms
547 students
- This school 399
Walnut Creek Ms
399 students
What this shows Walnut Creek Ms reports 399 students on the CCD universe file.
How Walnut Creek Ms compares
Walnut Creek Ms is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.2:1 | ▼ 25% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 29.4% | ▼ 49% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 399 | top 61% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 76.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 39.1, Walnut Creek Ms is about as mixed as the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Millcreek Township Sd reports $15,389 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Walnut Creek Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mcdowell Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Grandview El Sch | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Belle Valley El Sch | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Asbury El Sch | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| James S Wilson Ms | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Walnut Creek Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 691
- Students per teacher
- 18.7:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 626
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 572
- Students per teacher
- 17.3:1
- Resource Index
- 60/100
- Enrollment
- 547
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~399 students)
Frequently asked questions about Walnut Creek Ms
How many students attend Walnut Creek Ms?
Walnut Creek Ms has 399 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Fairview, PA. CCD year-over-year: 449 (2022-23) → 423 (2023-24), down 26.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Walnut Creek Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Walnut Creek Ms is 10.2:1, which is 25% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 35% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Walnut Creek Ms?
29.4% of students at Walnut Creek Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Walnut Creek Ms?
The largest demographic group at Walnut Creek Ms is White at 76.9% of enrollment, in Fairview, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Walnut Creek Ms?
Walnut Creek Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Walnut Creek Ms rank among public schools in Fairview?
By Resource Investment Index, Walnut Creek Ms ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Fairview, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Fairview on the city page.
What other schools are in Millcreek Township Sd?
Besides Walnut Creek Ms, Millcreek Township Sd also operates Mcdowell Hs (2,133 students), Grandview El Sch (691 students), and Belle Valley El Sch (626 students). See the Millcreek Township Sd district page for the complete list.