- Enrollment
- 627
- Students per teacher
- 11.8:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Hawley, PA
Wallenpaupack Area Hs
Federal NCES profile for Wallenpaupack Area Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.
The verdict
Wallenpaupack Area Hs earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 84% of Pennsylvania schools.
- #3 of 4
- public schools in Hawley · Resource Index
- 50
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 54.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Wallenpaupack Area Hs has class sizes smaller than 84% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Wallenpaupack Area Hs ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Hawley, PA.
School address
NCES ID 422475004310 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+11 students YoY
Wallenpaupack Area Hs held near 1,001 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 90.8 → 89.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+11 students YoY 422475004310 · Hawley, PA High · MID · TRAD
986 enr · 11:1 · 54.0% lunch · RII 50
Nearest enrollment peer: Wallenpaupack Area Ms (627 students)
Wallenpaupack Area Hs held near 1,001 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 90.8 → 89.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Wallenpaupack Area Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Wallenpaupack Area Hs
986 students
- Wallenpaupack
Wallenpaupack Area Ms
627 students
- Wallenpaupack
Wallenpaupack North Intrmd Sch
474 students
- Wallenpaupack
Wallenpaupack Pri Sch
418 students
- Wallenpaupack 254
Wallenpaupack South El Sch
254 students
What this shows Wallenpaupack Area Hs reports 986 students on the CCD universe file.
How Wallenpaupack Area Hs compares
Wallenpaupack Area Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11:1 | ▼ 19% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 54.0% | ▼ 7% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 986 | top 10% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 83.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 29.1, Wallenpaupack Area Hs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Wallenpaupack Area Sd reports $28,184 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Wallenpaupack Area Hs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wallenpaupack Area Ms | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Wallenpaupack North Intrmd Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Wallenpaupack Pri Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Wallenpaupack South El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Wallenpaupack Area Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 474
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
- Enrollment
- 418
- Students per teacher
- 9.3:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 254
- Students per teacher
- 10.2:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~986 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~11:1)
Frequently asked questions about Wallenpaupack Area Hs
How many students attend Wallenpaupack Area Hs?
Wallenpaupack Area Hs has 986 students enrolled. It is a high school in Hawley, PA. CCD year-over-year: 990 (2022-23) → 1,001 (2023-24), nearly flat (+11).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Wallenpaupack Area Hs?
The student-teacher ratio at Wallenpaupack Area Hs is 11:1, which is 19% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 30% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wallenpaupack Area Hs?
54.0% of students at Wallenpaupack Area Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wallenpaupack Area Hs?
The largest demographic group at Wallenpaupack Area Hs is White at 83.6% of enrollment, in Hawley, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Wallenpaupack Area Hs?
Wallenpaupack Area Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Wallenpaupack Area Hs rank among public schools in Hawley?
By Resource Investment Index, Wallenpaupack Area Hs ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Hawley, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Wallenpaupack Area Sd?
Besides Wallenpaupack Area Hs, Wallenpaupack Area Sd also operates Wallenpaupack Area Ms (627 students), Wallenpaupack North Intrmd Sch (474 students), and Wallenpaupack Pri Sch (418 students). See the Wallenpaupack Area Sd district page for the complete list.