Walla Walla County Juvenile Detention
Public high school, grades 8 to 12 · Walla Walla, Washington
Walla Walla County Juvenile Detention in Walla Walla, Washington enrolled 5 students in 2024-25 with 1.1 full-time teachers, 4.8 students per teacher against the Washington high-school median of 20.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 400% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%
1 student in 2022-23, 6 students in 2023-24, 5 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 1.1 | 5.5 |
| 2024-25 | 5 | 1.1 | 4.8 |
4.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 Washington high schools
Among the 488 Washington high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 20.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Walla Walla County Juvenile Detention enrolled 2 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
40.0% of students were White, 40.0% Hispanic, 20.0% American Indian in 2024-25.
- White40.0%
- Hispanic40.0%
- American Indian20.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Walla Walla
2 public high schools in Walla Walla report 2024-25 enrollment; Walla Walla County Juvenile Detention is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walla Walla Open Doors | 105 | 22.8 | 73.3% |
| Walla Walla County Juvenile Detention | 5 | 4.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Walla Walla County Juvenile Detention
- Lincoln High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 186 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Walla Walla High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.0 miles away: 1,554 students, 20.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Compare Walla Walla County Juvenile Detention with Lincoln High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Walla Walla Public Schools spends per student$17,029 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,029
- The largest public schools in WashingtonWalla Walla County Juvenile Detention is the number 577 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#577 of 606
- Washington schools by students per teacher4.8 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 20.0 for high schools.4.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Walla Walla County Juvenile Detention
How many students attend Walla Walla County Juvenile Detention?
5 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Walla Walla, WA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Walla Walla County Juvenile Detention?
4.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for high schools is 20.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Walla Walla County Juvenile Detention a Title I school?
Walla Walla County Juvenile Detention was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Walla Walla County Juvenile Detention in?
Walla Walla Public Schools, NCES district ID 5309450. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530945003826 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.